2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs 2026 Rivian R1S

Hyundai IONIQ 9

$58,955 ยท Crossover

vs
Rivian R1S

$76,990 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the pragmatic efficiency of the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 and the brute capability of the 2026 Rivian R1S often comes down to budget versus performance bragging rights. If saving money upfront is key, the IONIQ 9 starts at a compelling $58,955, a substantial $18,035 less than the R1S's $76,990 sticker price. However, buyers seeking acceleration will note the R1S offers a staggering 533 hp compared to the IONIQ 9's 215 hp. For range, the IONIQ 9 leads comfortably with an EPA estimate of 335 miles, beating the R1Sโ€™s 258 miles. Dimensionally, both are large, but the R1S provides significantly more usable space, boasting 32.6 cu ft of cargo room versus the IONIQ 9's 21.9 cu ft, despite being only slightly longer at 200.8 inches versus 199.2 inches.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 wins for commuters due to its superior 335-mile electric range, requiring less frequent charging.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Rivian R1S

Families will benefit more from the Rivian R1S's larger 32.6 cu ft cargo capacity and standard All-Wheel Drive capability.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Rivian R1S

The Rivian R1S is the enthusiast choice, offering an overwhelming 318 hp advantage with 533 hp available.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9

The IONIQ 9 provides excellent baseline electric utility for $18,035 less than its competitor.

Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if...

  • Your primary concern is maximizing range, as the IONIQ 9 delivers 335 miles.
  • You need to keep the initial purchase price under $60,000, with an MSRP of $58,955.
  • Rear-Wheel Drive is sufficient for your typical driving conditions.

Choose the Rivian R1S if...

  • You prioritize sheer performance, evidenced by the R1S's 533 hp output.
  • You need maximum utility, as the R1S provides 32.6 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You require the added traction and stability of the standard All-Wheel Drive system.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai IONIQ 9 Rivian R1S
Length 199.2" 200.8"
Width 78.0" 82.0"
Height 70.5" 76.8"
Wheelbase 123.2" 121.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Base Engine Type electric electric
Horsepower 215 hp 533 hp
Torque 258 lb-ft 610 lb-ft
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Transmission Type 1-speed direct drive 1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Fuel Type electric electric
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 103/81 MPGe 85/72 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 92 MPGe 79 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 335 mi. 258 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 37 43
Charging Time (240V) 11.7 hr. 9.5 hr.
Battery Capacity 110.3 kWh 106 kWh
DC Fast Charging Port Type NACS SAE Combo
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Three Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Front View Camera โ€” โœ“
Side View Camera โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Four Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 15.6 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 12
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Stereo Power โ€” 600W
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai Rivian
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Front Head Room 41.5 in. 41.1 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.4 in. 60.6 in.
Front Hip Room 58.8 in. 54.9 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 1
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Rear Head Room 41.0 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.8 in. 36.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 61.0 in. 58.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.7 in. 54.2 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 255/60R 275/60R20
Painted Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Wheel Diameter โ€” 20 in.
Suspension
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Warranty
Feature Hyundai Rivian
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 8 yr./ 120000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 8 yr./ 120000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 8 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 2026 Rivian R1S.

How much more power does the Rivian R1S really have over the IONIQ 9?

The Rivian R1S is significantly more powerful, boasting 533 hp compared to the Hyundai IONIQ 9's 215 hp. This massive 318 hp difference means the R1S will feel much quicker in acceleration and passing situations.

Is the lower price of the IONIQ 9 worth the trade-off in range?

If you save $18,035 upfront, the trade-off is giving up 77 miles of range (335 miles for IONIQ 9 vs. 258 miles for R1S). For many daily drivers, the IONIQ 9's range is more than adequate.

Which vehicle is physically bigger and offers better cargo hauling?

While both are large crossovers, the Rivian R1S is generally taller and wider. Crucially, the R1S offers 32.6 cu ft of cargo space, significantly outclassing the IONIQ 9โ€™s 21.9 cu ft.

What is the benefit of the IONIQ 9โ€™s RWD versus the R1Sโ€™s AWD?

Rear-Wheel Drive (IONIQ 9) is often simpler and potentially slightly more efficient for highway cruising. All-Wheel Drive (R1S) provides superior grip, which is beneficial in slippery conditions or when utilizing high torque for towing (though towing capacity wasn't specified).

If I plan to take my large family on long trips, which EV is better?

The IONIQ 9 is better for range anxiety on long trips due to its 335-mile capacity. However, the R1S might be better once you arrive, thanks to its larger 32.6 cu ft cargo area for luggage.

How close are the dimensions between the two crossovers?

They are similarly sized overall; the R1S is slightly longer at 200.8 inches compared to 199.2 inches, but it is noticeably wider (82.0 inches vs 78.0 inches) and taller (76.8 inches vs 70.5 inches).

More Premium Electric SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool