2026 GMC Yukon XL vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the rugged utility of the 2026 GMC Yukon XL and the sleek efficiency of the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar presents a classic dilemma: pure size versus finesse. If your primary concern is hauling massive gear or people, the Yukon XL wins easily, offering a substantial 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the Velar's 30.9 cubic feet. Power seekers will immediately notice the Yukon XL's superior output, boasting 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, dwarfing the Velar's 247 horsepower. However, the Velar dramatically pulls ahead in running costs, achieving 23 combined MPG versus the Yukon XL's 17 combined MPG. This efficiency gap translates to significant annual savings, especially when considering the Velar requires premium fuel while the Yukon XL runs on regular unleaded. The $72,200 MSRP for the GMC also sits $10,600 higher than the Velar's $61,600 starting price, forcing buyers to weigh immediate utility against long-term financial practicality.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar offers significantly better fuel economy at 23 combined MPG, making daily driving less costly.
2026 GMC Yukon XL
The Yukon XL provides superior passenger and cargo capacity due to its much larger overall footprint, measuring 225.2 inches in length.
2026 GMC Yukon XL
The Yukon XL provides considerably more muscle with 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque compared to the Velar's output.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar costs $10,600 less upfront and returns 6 more miles per gallon in combined driving.
Choose the GMC Yukon XL if...
- You absolutely need the maximum hauling capability, reflected by its 41.5 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You prioritize raw power, needing the 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque advantage.
- You require a RWD configuration for specific towing or driving preferences, unlike the standard AWD on car2.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Keeping fuel costs down is paramount, leveraging its 23 combined MPG rating.
- You prefer a more manageable urban footprint, being significantly shorter and less tall than the massive Yukon XL.
- You want to save $10,600 instantly on the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Yukon XL | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 225.2" | 188.9" |
| Width | 81.0" | - |
| Height | 76.5" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 134.0" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | โ | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 16.8 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | โ |
| Speaker System | 10 | 11 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | 1 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.5 in. | โ |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.7 in. | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | โ | โ |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 9.0 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 275/60R20 | โ |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Yukon XL and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
How much more fuel efficient is the Velar compared to the Yukon XL?
The 2026 Range Rover Velar is substantially more efficient, achieving 23 combined MPG (22 city/26 highway). Conversely, the 2026 GMC Yukon XL manages only 17 combined MPG (15 city/20 highway), creating a 6 MPG gap.
Is the price difference between these two vehicles significant?
Yes, the MSRP difference is notable; the 2026 GMC Yukon XL starts at $72,200, which is $10,600 more expensive than the 2026 Range Rover Velar's starting price of $61,600.
Which vehicle offers more usable interior space for cargo?
The 2026 GMC Yukon XL is the clear winner for sheer volume, offering 41.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The 2026 Range Rover Velar trails significantly with 30.9 cubic feet available.
How does the power output compare between these two SUVs?
The Yukon XL delivers 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque from its larger engine, which is 108 horsepower more than the Velar's 247 horsepower output.
Do these vehicles use the same type of gasoline?
The 2026 GMC Yukon XL recommends regular unleaded fuel, which is typically less expensive. The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar recommends premium unleaded, adding to its overall running costs despite better MPG.
Is the size difference noticeable in daily driving or parking?
Absolutely; the Yukon XL is a massive vehicle at 225.2 inches long and 81.0 inches wide, whereas the Velar is much tighter at an unlisted but shorter length, which aids maneuverability in smaller spaces.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool