2026 GMC Yukon vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The 2026 GMC Yukon roars onto the scene as the behemoth, boasting a muscular 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, making its 210.1-inch frame feel surprisingly capable, though its 15/20 MPG reflects its commanding presence. Conversely, the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar captivates with sleek sophistication and superior efficiency, delivering a respectable 23 combined MPG from its 247 hp engine. This comparison pits raw, truck-based muscle (Yukon) against refined crossover agility (Velar). While the Yukon commands a $7,600 higher MSRP at $69,200, the Velar surprises with an extra 5.4 cubic feet of cargo space (30.9 cu ft vs. 25.5 cu ft). The Velar's lighter footprint and standard AWD suggest better handling in slick conditions, contrasting sharply with the Yukon's RWD bias, setting the stage for a battle between power delivery and everyday economy.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar wins for commuters due to its significantly better 23 combined MPG versus the Yukon's 17 MPG.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar offers more usable space with 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Yukon's 25.5 cu ft.
2026 GMC Yukon
The Yukon appeals more to power enthusiasts with its substantial advantage of 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar provides better efficiency and greater cargo volume while costing $7,600 less than the Yukon.
Choose the GMC Yukon if...
- You prioritize sheer towing and acceleration capability provided by its 355 hp engine.
- You need the substantial footprint and presence delivered by its 210.1-inch length.
- You prefer a vehicle utilizing regular unleaded gasoline instead of premium fuel.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Maximizing fuel stops is critical, thanks to its 23 combined MPG rating.
- You appreciate the superior grip and stability offered by its All-Wheel Drive system.
- You require the largest available cargo area, boasting 30.9 cu ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Yukon | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 210.1" | 188.9" |
| Width | 81.0" | - |
| Height | 76.5" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 121.0" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Transfer Case Gearing | β | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 360.0/480.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 16.8 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 10 | 11 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | 1 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Meridian Speakers | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 400W |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.5 in. | β |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.7 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 9.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 275/60R20 | β |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Yukon and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
What is the primary performance gap between the 2026 Yukon and the Velar?
The 2026 GMC Yukon unleashes significantly more power with 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, dwarfing the Velarβs 247 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque. This 108 hp difference means the Yukon will offer much stronger acceleration runs.
How does the MSRP difference of $7,600 translate to features?
The $7,600 price difference places the Velar at $61,600 versus the Yukon's $69,200. While the Velar is cheaper, the Yukon compensates with higher horsepower and a larger structure, aligning with its premium positioning within the SUV segment.
Which vehicle is better suited for long highway commutes based on fuel economy?
The Land Rover Range Rover Velar is the clear winner for commuters, achieving 23 combined MPG (22 city/26 highway). The Yukon lags behind considerably with only 17 combined MPG (15 city/20 highway).
Is the driving dynamics difference significant between RWD and AWD?
Yes, the Yukon's rear-wheel-drive (RWD) configuration suits those who prefer a traditional truck feel, whereas the Velar's all-wheel-drive (AWD) offers enhanced traction and stability, particularly beneficial in adverse weather conditions.
Which vehicle offers more practical storage capacity for families?
The Range Rover Velar provides superior raw storage volume, offering 30.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the GMC Yukon's 25.5 cubic feet, despite the Yukon being physically larger overall.
Does the required fuel type influence the ownership cost calculation?
The Yukon accepts regular unleaded, while the Velar recommends premium. If premium fuel is necessary for the Velar, the initial $7,600 savings could be eroded by higher annual fueling costs over time.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool