2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and the 2026 Volkswagen Taos often comes down to balancing budget against driving engagement. If saving money upfront is your main concern, the Trailblazer starts at a compelling $23,000, which is $3,500 less than the Taos's $26,500 entry price. However, that extra spend unlocks significant performance, as the Taos boasts 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp and 162 lb-ft. Fuel efficiency is very close, with the Taos leading slightly overall at 31 MPG combined versus the Trailblazer's 30 MPG combined. The Taos also offers marginally more utility with 27.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft. Ultimately, budget shoppers will lean toward the Trailblazer, while those prioritizing power and space will see value in the slightly more expensive Taos.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer wins for commuters due to its lower entry price of $23,000 and slightly better city MPG rating of 30.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos takes the family edge because it offers a larger cargo capacity of 27.9 cubic feet for strollers and gear.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
Enthusiasts will prefer the Taos, which delivers significantly more power with 174 horsepower compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer provides strong utility for $3,500 less, making it the superior choice for budget-conscious buyers.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your primary goal is keeping the purchase price down, as the Trailblazer starts at just $23,000.
- You frequently use E85 fuel, since the Trailblazer is flex-fuel capable.
- You prioritize slightly better city driving economy, matching the highway efficiency at 30 MPG city.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- You frequently haul cargo, given the Taos offers 27.9 cu ft versus the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft.
- You prefer the responsiveness of an 8-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.
- You need more pulling and passing power, benefiting from the Taos's 174 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Volkswagen Taos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 175.9" |
| Width | 71.2" | 72.5" |
| Height | 64.2" | 64.5" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 28/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 369.6/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 40.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 45.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | โ | โ |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 215/55R H |
| Wheel Size | โ | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Volkswagen Taos.
What is the main cost difference between the 2026 Trailblazer and the 2026 Taos?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer has a lower starting MSRP of $23,000. This means it is $3,500 more affordable than the 2026 Volkswagen Taos, which starts at $26,500.
Which crossover is faster: the 2026 Trailblazer or the 2026 Taos?
The 2026 Volkswagen Taos is considerably faster, putting out 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. The Trailblazer trails significantly with only 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque.
How do the fuel economy ratings compare for daily driving?
They are very close; the Taos gets 31 MPG combined, pulling ahead slightly on the highway at 36 MPG. The Trailblazer achieves 30 MPG combined but splits its city/highway ratings evenly at 30/31 MPG.
Is the 2026 Trailblazer or the Taos better for carrying luggage?
The Taos provides more room for family items, offering 27.9 cubic feet of dedicated cargo capacity. The Trailblazer offers 25.3 cubic feet, which is still respectable for its size.
What kind of fuel does each compact SUV require?
The Trailblazer supports flex-fuel, meaning you can use regular unleaded or E85. In contrast, the Taos exclusively runs on regular unleaded gasoline.
Are the physical sizes of these two crossovers significantly different?
Not substantially; the Taos is marginally larger in every dimension, being about 1.8 inches longer and 1.3 inches wider than the Trailblazer.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool