2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity between the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer (Car 1) and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross (Car 2) lies in performance, with Car 2 producing 169 hp compared to Car 1's 137 hp, a 32 hp advantage. Conversely, the Trailblazer holds an edge in torque, boasting 162 lb-ft against the Corolla Cross's 151 lb-ft. For efficiency, the Corolla Cross leads with a 32 MPG combined rating versus the Trailblazerβs 30 MPG combined. In terms of footprint, the Corolla Cross is slightly longer at 176.1 inches compared to 174.1 inches. However, the Trailblazer offers marginally more utility with 25.3 cu ft of cargo space versus Car 2's 24 cu ft. Finally, the Trailblazer enters the segment at a lower entry price of $23,000, undercutting the Corolla Cross's MSRP of $24,935 by $1,935, directly impacting overall vehicle value.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
The Corolla Cross is the better commuter due to its superior efficiency, achieving 32 MPG combined versus the Trailblazer's 30 MPG combined.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer provides slightly more practical space for families with a cargo capacity of 25.3 cu ft compared to 24 cu ft.
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Enthusiasts will prefer the Corolla Cross due to its higher output of 169 horsepower, significantly outpacing the Trailblazer's 137 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer offers better entry value at an MSRP of $23,000, substantially lower than the Corolla Cross's $24,935 starting price.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- You prioritize a lower initial purchase price, as the Trailblazer starts at $23,000.
- You value slightly higher maximum torque output (162 lb-ft) for low-end driving feel.
- You require marginally more storage space, as Car 1 offers 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity.
Choose the Toyota Corolla Cross if...
- Optimized fuel economy is critical, demonstrated by its 32 MPG combined rating versus 30 MPG.
- Higher peak power output is preferred, as Car 2 generates 169 hp compared to Car 1's 137 hp.
- You prefer the flexibility of regular unleaded fuel over the Trailblazer's flex-fuel requirement.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Toyota Corolla Cross |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 176.1" |
| Width | 71.2" | 71.9" |
| Height | 64.2" | 64.9" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 103.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 169 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 151 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 31/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 384.4/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 12.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 42.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 52.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 52.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 32.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 52.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 43.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 17 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | P215/65R17 |
| Wheel Material | β | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross.
Which crossover has better highway fuel economy?
The 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross leads in highway driving, reporting 33 MPG compared to the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazerβs 31 MPG. Both vehicles utilize a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission for optimized efficiency.
How much more powerful is the Corolla Cross than the Trailblazer?
The Corolla Cross boasts 169 hp, making it 32 hp more potent than the Trailblazerβs 137 hp rating. However, the Trailblazer compensates slightly with 162 lb-ft of torque against the Corolla Cross's 151 lb-ft.
Is the Trailblazer significantly cheaper than the Corolla Cross?
Yes, the Trailblazer holds a clear MSRP advantage, starting at $23,000 while the Corolla Cross begins at $24,935. This represents a $1,935 difference at the entry level.
Do these vehicles offer AWD options?
Based on the provided specifications, both the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross are listed as front-wheel drive (FWD) models for this comparison.
Which vehicle is physically larger?
The Corolla Cross is slightly larger overall, measuring 176.1 inches long and 64.9 inches high, compared to the Trailblazer's length of 174.1 inches and height of 64.2 inches.
What is the difference in fuel flexibility?
The Trailblazer is a flex-fuel vehicle capable of running on either unleaded or E85, whereas the Corolla Cross exclusively requires regular unleaded fuel.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool