2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Subaru Forester
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer (Car1) and the 2026 Subaru Forester (Car2) is the $6,995 difference in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with Car1 starting at $23,000 versus Car2 at $29,995. This price disparity dictates much of the comparison, as the Forester commands $6,995 more while delivering 180 hp compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp, a difference of 43 horsepower. Fuel economy is closely matched, with the Trailblazer achieving a slightly better combined 30 MPG versus the Forester's 29 MPG, though the Forester offers superior maximum utility with 29.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Trailblazer's 25.3 cubic feet. Furthermore, the Forester includes standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) and is 9.2 inches longer (183.3 vs. 174.1 inches), positioning it as the more robust option against the FWD, budget-focused Trailblazer.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer wins for commuters due to its lower $23,000 MSRP and marginally better 30 MPG combined rating.
2026 Subaru Forester
The Forester is better suited for families by offering superior dimensions, including 9.2 inches more length and 29.6 cu ft of cargo space.
2026 Subaru Forester
Enthusiasts will favor the Forester due to its 180 hp and standard All-Wheel Drive capability versus the Trailblazer's 137 hp FWD setup.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer provides significantly lower entry cost at $23,000, representing superior fiscal value proposition.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your absolute maximum budget constraint is below $25,000, given the $23,000 base MSRP.
- You prioritize minimal operational cost and slightly better efficiency, achieving 30 MPG combined on a FWD platform.
- Daily driving involves low-speed urban navigation where the 43 hp deficit is less noticeable.
Choose the Subaru Forester if...
- All-Weather capability is mandatory, as the Forester includes standard All-Wheel Drive.
- You require maximum storage, utilizing the 29.6 cu ft of cargo capacity over the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft.
- You prioritize higher performance figures, specifically the 180 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Subaru Forester |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 183.3" |
| Width | 71.2" | 72.0" |
| Height | 64.2" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 105.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 26/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 29 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 431.6/547.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 16.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | β | 4 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 43.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 57.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 54.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 56.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 53.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 225/60R H |
| Wheel Size | β | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Spare Tire Type | β | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | β | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Subaru Forester.
How does the AWD system in the Forester impact its fuel economy compared to the FWD Trailblazer?
The 2026 Subaru Forester is standard with AWD and achieves 29 MPG combined, while the FWD Trailblazer achieves 30 MPG combined. The slight 1 MPG penalty in the Forester reflects the added drivetrain friction inherent in an AWD system.
What is the practical difference in size between these two crossovers?
The Forester is substantially larger; it is 9.2 inches longer (183.3 in vs. 174.1 in) and 3.9 inches taller (68.1 in vs. 64.2 in). This size difference translates directly to the Forester's greater cargo volume of 29.6 cu ft.
Is the higher price of the Forester justified by its performance metrics?
The Forester costs $6,995 more than the Trailblazer, but it offers 43 more horsepower (180 hp vs. 137 hp) and standard AWD. For buyers prioritizing dynamic ability over initial cost, this premium covers a significant power and traction upgrade.
Can the Trailblazer run on E85 fuel?
Yes, the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is specified as a flex-fuel vehicle, allowing it to use unleaded or E85 fuel. The Forester exclusively runs on regular unleaded gasoline.
Which vehicle offers better torque figures?
The 2026 Subaru Forester generates 178 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the Trailblazerβs 162 lb-ft. This 16 lb-ft advantage, combined with more horsepower, suggests superior hauling and acceleration capability for the Forester.
What does the difference in MSRP mean for long-term ownership costs?
The Trailblazer's $23,000 starting price represents a significant initial saving of $6,995. While fuel economy is similar, lower financing costs and insurance premiums often favor the less expensive base model.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool