2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical difference between the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer (Car1) and the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport (Car2) is the combined fuel economy, with Car1 achieving 30 MPG compared to Car2's 26 MPG, a substantial 4 MPG advantage. The Trailblazer achieves 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque, while the Outlander Sport offers slightly more power at 148 hp but less torque at 145 lb-ft. Priced at $23,000, Car1 undercuts Car2's MSRP of $24,995 by $1,995, presenting a clear initial cost advantage. Furthermore, the Trailblazer offers superior utility, boasting 25.3 cubic feet of cargo space versus the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft. Despite the Trailblazer's FWD configuration, its superior efficiency and lower price point position it as a compelling entry-level crossover option against the AWD-equipped Outlander Sport.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Trailblazer offers a 4 MPG combined fuel economy advantage (30 MPG vs. 26 MPG) crucial for daily driving cost savings.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
With 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, the Trailblazer provides 3.6 cubic feet more space than the Outlander Sport for family gear.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2026 Outlander Sport appeals more with 148 hp and standard All-Wheel Drive compared to Car1's 137 hp and FWD configuration.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer has a lower starting MSRP of $23,000 and better fuel efficiency, enhancing its overall cost-of-ownership value proposition.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your primary goal is minimizing fuel consumption, benefitting from 30 combined MPG.
- You require maximum accessible cargo volume, as 25.3 cu ft is more than Car2 offers.
- Keeping the initial purchase price low is critical, with an MSRP of $23,000.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- You need the enhanced traction provided by standard All-Wheel Drive capability.
- Slightly higher peak horsepower (148 hp vs. 137 hp) is preferred for acceleration feel.
- You can utilize E85 fuel, as Car1 is flex-fuel capable, while Car2 requires regular unleaded.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 171.9" |
| Width | 71.2" | 71.3" |
| Height | 64.2" | 64.8" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 105.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 23/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 363.4/458.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 15.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.6 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 56.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 55.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 51.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | P215/70R16 |
| Wheel Material | β | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
| Wheel Size | β | 16 x 6.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | β | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | β | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport.
What is the primary drivetrain difference between the two crossovers?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer comes standard with Front Wheel Drive (FWD). Conversely, the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport includes All-Wheel Drive (AWD) as standard equipment, offering superior traction in varied conditions.
How do the power outputs compare for driving performance?
The Outlander Sport has a minor advantage in peak power, producing 148 hp compared to the Trailblazerβs 137 hp. However, the Trailblazer compensates with higher torque output at 162 lb-ft versus the Outlander Sportβs 145 lb-ft.
Which vehicle is better suited for long-distance highway travel based on fuel economy?
The Trailblazer is superior for highway longevity, rated at 31 MPG Highway compared to the Outlander Sportβs 29 MPG Highway, contributing to its overall 4 MPG advantage.
What are the base MSRP differences between the two models?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is the more affordable option with a starting MSRP of $23,000. The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport starts at a higher price point of $24,995.
How does the cargo space compare for hauling gear?
The Trailblazer provides more utility for cargo, offering 25.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats. The Outlander Sport offers 21.7 cubic feet, resulting in a difference of 3.6 cubic feet in favor of the Trailblazer.
Are there any differences in the type of gasoline required for operation?
Yes, the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer operates on a flex-fuel system, meaning it can run on unleaded gasoline or E85. The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is restricted to running only on regular unleaded fuel.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool