2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Kia Sportage
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer sparks excitement with its featherlight $23,000 starting price and impressive 30 MPG combined efficiency, making city driving incredibly economical. In contrast, the 2026 Kia Sportage thrills with a substantial 187 horsepower, offering a clear performance edge over the Trailblazer's 137 hp. While the Trailblazer prioritizes accessible fuel economy and city maneuverability with its compact 174.1-inch length, the Sportage asserts dominance in practicality, boasting a cavernous 39.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Chevy's 25.3 cu ft. This showdown boils down to budget focus versus power and space; the Trailblazer leverages E85 capability and low cost, while the Sportage delivers 50 more horsepower for spirited acceleration, justifying much of its $5,690 price premium.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer offers superior city fuel economy at 30 MPG combined and a significantly lower entry price of $23,000.
2026 Kia Sportage
The Kia Sportage provides substantially more utility with 39.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft.
2026 Kia Sportage
The Sportage appeals more to driving enthusiasts by generating 187 horsepower and utilizing a more conventional 8-speed automatic transmission.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer wins on sheer affordability, costing $5,690 less than the Sportage while still offering 30 MPG combined.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your primary concern is minimizing initial purchase price, as the MSRP starts at only $23,000.
- You want the best straightforward fuel efficiency, achieving 30 MPG combined.
- You prefer a smaller vehicle footprint (174.1 inches long) for easier urban navigation and parking.
Choose the Kia Sportage if...
- You frequently carry passengers or bulky gear, thanks to its dominant 39.6 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You desire spirited performance and a noticeable 50 hp advantage (187 hp total).
- You prefer the predictable shifting feel of an 8-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Kia Sportage |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 184.4" |
| Width | 71.2" | 73.4" |
| Height | 64.2" | 65.4" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 108.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 187 hp @ 6100 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 25/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 357.5/471.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 57.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 54.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 55.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 53.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 235/65R17 |
| Wheel Size | β | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Kia Sportage.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Kia Sportage than the Trailblazer?
The Kia Sportage offers significantly more output with 187 horsepower compared to the Chevrolet Trailblazerβs 137 horsepower. This 50 horsepower difference means the Sportage will feel much stronger when accelerating onto highways.
Is the Kia Sportage considerably larger inside than the Chevy Trailblazer?
Yes, the physical dimensions reflect a large interior difference; the Sportage offers 39.6 cubic feet of cargo volume, vastly outclassing the Trailblazer's 25.3 cubic feet. This makes the Sportage much better suited for hauling significant gear.
What is the difference in fuel flexibility between these two crossovers?
The 2026 Trailblazer supports flex-fuel, meaning it can run on E85 gasoline, providing potential cost savings depending on local prices. The Sportage is restricted to regular unleaded gasoline.
Which vehicle is better for long-term operating costs based on MSRP and MPG?
The Trailblazer is the clear winner in initial value, starting at $23,000 versus the Sportage's $28,690, and it achieves slightly better overall fuel economy at 30 MPG combined.
How do the transmissions differ in driving dynamics?
The Trailblazer uses a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which prioritizes smooth, constant efficiency. Conversely, the Sportage features an 8-speed shiftable automatic, offering a more traditional, engaging driving feel with distinct gear changes.
Are these vehicles comparable in size dimensions?
No, the Sportage is noticeably larger in every dimension; it is over three inches longer (184.4 inches vs 174.1 inches) and wider than the Trailblazer, contributing to its larger cabin.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool