2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the nimble 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and the versatile 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz often comes down to priorities: budget versus utility. If saving money upfront is critical, the Trailblazer starts at a significant $23,000 MSRP, undercutting the Santa Cruz's $29,500 entry point by $6,500. Furthermore, the Trailblazer offers superior fuel economy, achieving 30 combined MPG compared to the Santa Cruz's 25 combined MPG. However, buyers prioritizing power will notice the 54 horsepower gap, as the Santa Cruz boasts 191 hp versus the Trailblazer's 137 hp. The difference in size is also apparent: the Santa Cruz is over 21 inches longer, offering a more substantial presence, while the Trailblazer, at only 174.1 inches long, is easier to thread through tight city parking spots. This comparison highlights a classic trade-off between affordability/efficiency and raw power/utility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer wins for commuters due to its superior 30 combined MPG and lower starting price of $23,000.
2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The longer 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz (195.7 inches) likely offers better passenger space and versatility for hauling families and their gear.
2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz is the clear winner here, offering significantly more power with 191 hp compared to Car1's 137 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer provides better baseline value with a $6,500 lower MSRP and 5 better miles per gallon.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your absolute top priority is keeping the initial purchase price down near $23,000.
- You want the best fuel economy, aiming for 30 combined MPG for daily driving.
- You prefer a smaller, more nimble vehicle with a shorter length of 174.1 inches for city maneuvers.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...
- You need more performance, as indicated by the 191 hp output and 8-speed automatic transmission.
- You value the extra space provided by the longer 195.7-inch body for passengers or cargo.
- You are comfortable paying the $29,500 MSRP for increased capability and torque (181 lb-ft).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Hyundai Santa Cruz |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 195.7" |
| Width | 71.2" | 75.0" |
| Height | 64.2" | 66.7" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 118.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 22/30 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 25 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 389.4/531.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 17.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 57.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 54.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 36.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 53.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 245/60R18 |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz.
What is the biggest difference in performance between the two crossovers?
The biggest difference lies in horsepower; the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz delivers 191 hp, significantly more than the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer's 137 hp. This 54 hp gap means the Santa Cruz will feel much quicker, especially when merging or accelerating.
How much more money will I save annually on fuel with the Trailblazer?
The Trailblazer gets 30 combined MPG while the Santa Cruz achieves 25 combined MPG, a 5 MPG difference. If you drive 15,000 miles annually, this efficiency translates into noticeable long-term savings at the pump compared to the Santa Cruz.
Is the Santa Cruz substantially larger than the Trailblazer?
Yes, the Santa Cruz is noticeably larger than the Trailblazer. It measures 195.7 inches long compared to the Trailblazer's 174.1 inches, making the Santa Cruz over 21 inches longer, which usually translates to more interior volume.
Can the Trailblazer run on E85 fuel?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is listed as a flex-fuel vehicle, meaning it can utilize standard unleaded gasoline or E85 fuel. The Santa Cruz requires only regular unleaded gasoline.
How does the starting price affect the overall value comparison?
The Trailblazer starts at $23,000, which is $6,500 cheaper than the Santa Cruz's $29,500 MSRP. This initial saving heavily influences the value verdict, despite the Santa Cruz offering higher power.
Do both vehicles offer the same type of transmission?
No, they use different types of automatic transmissions. The Trailblazer employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), whereas the Santa Cruz uses a more traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool