2026 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe roars onto the scene as the ultimate brute force hauler, distinguished by its commanding presence and robust 355 hp V8 engine ready for heavy lifting. Conversely, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe captivates with athletic styling and surprising efficiency, offering a compelling blend of luxury and agility. While the Tahoe commands a greater footprint at 211.3 inches long and delivers a substantial 383 lb-ft of torque, it lags significantly in fuel economy, achieving only 17 combined MPG on regular unleaded fuel. The GLC Coupe counters with superior efficiency, boasting 26 combined MPG, though its 255 hp output is markedly less potent. For buyers prioritizing sheer size and capability—like its impressive 25.5 cu ft of cargo space—the Tahoe reigns, but the GLC Coupe's $59,650 starting price and 31 MPG highway make a strong economic argument.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
The Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe wins for commuters due to its superior 26 combined MPG efficiency compared to the Tahoe's 17 MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is the clear family choice, offering significantly more space with 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the GLC Coupe's 19.2 cu ft.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
Performance enthusiasts will prefer the Tahoe for its commanding 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, drastically outpowering the GLC Coupe's 255 hp.
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
The GLC Coupe offers better overall running value, costing $750 less MSRP and delivering a 9 MPG efficiency advantage.
Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...
- You regularly haul large volumes, leveraging the massive 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- You demand peak towing and pulling power provided by 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You require the imposing stature of a vehicle that measures 211.3 inches in length.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe if...
- You prioritize maximizing fuel stops, benefiting from 31 MPG on the highway.
- You prefer the sure-footed stability of All-Wheel Drive for varied conditions.
- You want the significantly lower running cost associated with the 9 MPG efficiency gain.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Tahoe | Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.3" | 187.6" |
| Width | 81.0" | 74.4" |
| Height | 75.8" | 63.5" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 113.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 23/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 360.0/480.0 mi. | 400.2/539.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 17.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | — |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 11.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 6 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.8 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | 57.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | 57.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | ✓ | — |
| Rear Seat Storage | ✓ | — |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | — |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | 19 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | 235/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | — |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe.
How much power difference is there between these two SUVs?
The difference in outright muscle is substantial: the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe produces 355 horsepower, offering a full 100 hp more than the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe, which generates 255 hp.
Which vehicle is more economical to run daily?
The Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe is significantly more economical, achieving 26 combined MPG, a 9 MPG advantage over the Tahoe's 17 combined MPG rating.
Is the Tahoe or the GLC Coupe larger for carrying cargo?
The Chevrolet Tahoe is considerably larger inside, offering 25.5 cubic feet of cargo space, easily beating the GLC Coupe’s 19.2 cubic feet.
Do both vehicles require the same grade of fuel?
No, the Tahoe operates happily on regular unleaded, while the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe explicitly requires premium unleaded fuel for its engine.
What is the MSRP difference between the two models?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe starts at $60,400, making it slightly pricier than the GLC Coupe, which begins at $59,650.
Which vehicle has better traction control right off the lot?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, whereas the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is specified here with Rear Wheel Drive.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool