2026 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The most significant divergence between the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and the 2026 Range Rover Velar lies in fuel economy, with the Tahoe achieving a combined 17 MPG versus the Velar's 23 MPG, a 6 MPG differential. This efficiency gap is mirrored by a substantial power disparity: the Tahoe delivers 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque from its RWD configuration, significantly outperforming the Velar's 247 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque, despite the Velar using AWD. Priced closely at $60,400 (Tahoe) versus $61,600 (Velar), the Tahoe offers superior utility metrics, boasting a length of 211.3 inches compared to the Velar's 188.9 inches, which contributes to its greater physical footprint. However, the Velar possesses slightly better usable storage at 30.9 cu ft versus the Tahoe's 25.5 cu ft with the third row up or seat configuration unspecified. The final decision rests on prioritizing raw power and size (Tahoe) or AWD efficiency (Velar).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar's 23 combined MPG offers superior day-to-day efficiency for regular travel compared to the Tahoe's 17 combined MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Tahoe's substantially larger exterior dimensions (211.3 inches long) suggest superior interior space and potential three-row accommodation over the compact Velar.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Tahoe provides 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, vastly exceeding the Velar's 247 hp and 383 lb-ft difference in output.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
For a slightly lower MSRP of $60,400, the Tahoe provides 108 more horsepower and greater physical size.
Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...
- Your primary requirement is maximum straight-line power, evidenced by 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You require the largest physical footprint, as the Tahoe measures 211.3 inches in length.
- You prefer operating on regular unleaded fuel instead of premium unleaded gasoline.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is critical, given its 23 combined MPG rating versus the Tahoe's 17 MPG.
- All-wheel drive capability is necessary for traction, as the Velar comes standard with AWD.
- You prioritize cargo space within the primary compartment, having 30.9 cu ft available.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Tahoe | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.3" | 188.9" |
| Width | 81.0" | - |
| Height | 75.8" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | โ | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 360.0/480.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | โ |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | โ | โ |
| Rear Seat Storage | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | โ |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
How much does fuel economy differ between the 2026 Tahoe and Velar?
There is a significant 6 MPG difference in combined fuel economy. The 2026 Tahoe achieves 17 combined MPG (15 city/20 highway), while the 2026 Range Rover Velar manages 23 combined MPG (22 city/26 highway).
Which vehicle offers better outright performance figures?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe offers superior power metrics, producing 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. This significantly surpasses the Range Rover Velar, which is rated at 247 horsepower and 269 lb-ft of torque.
What is the primary drivetrain difference between the two SUVs?
The Tahoe is exclusively RWD, utilizing a 10-speed automatic transmission. In contrast, the Velar comes equipped with an 8-speed automatic transmission and standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD).
Which vehicle has a higher starting price?
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar has a slightly higher MSRP at $61,600. The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe starts at a more accessible $60,400.
Does one offer more cargo capacity than the other?
Yes, the Range Rover Velar boasts a larger listed cargo capacity of 30.9 cubic feet. The Chevrolet Tahoe specifies 25.5 cubic feet, though this likely reflects capacity with the third row in use.
Are there differences in the required fuel type?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe accepts regular unleaded fuel. Conversely, the 2026 Range Rover Velar recommends the use of premium unleaded fuel for optimal operation.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool