2026 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2026 Toyota Sequoia lies in fuel economy, where the Sequoia achieves a combined 22 MPG compared to the Suburban's 17 MPG. This 5 MPG advantage is substantial for a large SUV segment. However, the Suburban provides superior size, boasting a length of 226.3 inches versus the Sequoia's 208.1 inches, which translates directly into significantly greater utility: 41.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity in the Suburban versus 22.3 cubic feet in the Sequoia. Conversely, the Sequoia dominates performance metrics, generating 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, overshadowing the Suburban's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft. Priced slightly lower at $63,400 compared to $64,025, the Suburban offers better immediate value, assuming fuel economy is secondary to sheer physical dimensions.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Sequoia
The Toyota Sequoia is the better choice for daily commuting due to its superior combined fuel economy of 22 MPG versus the Suburban's 17 MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
The 2026 Suburban is superior for families requiring maximum space, offering 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Sequoia's 22.3 cu ft.
2026 Toyota Sequoia
Enthusiasts will favor the Sequoia for its substantial power advantage, delivering 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban provides better value based strictly on entry price, listed at $63,400 compared to the Sequoia's $64,025, while offering substantially more physical volume.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- Maximum utility is required, given its class-leading 41.5 cu ft of standard cargo capacity.
- Budget consciousness dictates an initial purchase price under $64,000, as the MSRP is $63,400.
- A preference for a larger overall footprint exists, evidenced by its 226.3-inch length.
Choose the Toyota Sequoia if...
- Fuel efficiency is a top priority, as the Sequoia achieves 22 combined MPG.
- Higher performance output is desired, highlighted by its 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque.
- Navigating tighter spaces is anticipated, owing to its shorter 208.1-inch overall length.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Suburban | Toyota Sequoia |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 226.3" | 208.1" |
| Width | 81.1" | 79.8" |
| Height | 75.6" | 74.5" |
| Wheelbase | 134.1" | 122.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 3.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 21/24 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 472.5/540.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | 65.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | 62.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | 61.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | 60.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | P265/70R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban and 2026 Toyota Sequoia.
What is the core trade-off between the 2026 Suburban and the 2026 Sequoia?
The primary trade-off is between sheer size and efficiency/power. The Suburban is physically much larger, offering 41.5 cu ft of cargo space, but it suffers in fuel economy at only 17 combined MPG. The Sequoia sacrifices substantial cargo volume (22.3 cu ft) to achieve 22 combined MPG and significantly higher power output.
How significant is the power difference for performance driving?
The difference is significant, with the Sequoia boasting 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the Suburban's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft by 82 horsepower and 200 lb-ft. This indicates the Sequoia will offer considerably faster acceleration.
Which SUV is cheaper to fuel over the long term?
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia will be demonstrably cheaper to fuel over time, offering 22 combined MPG compared to the Suburban's 17 combined MPG. This 5 MPG advantage should result in fewer trips to the pump for the Sequoia.
If I need to haul significant amounts of gear, which SUV is the clear winner?
The Chevrolet Suburban is the overwhelming winner for cargo hauling capacity. It provides 41.5 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats, nearly double the 22.3 cubic feet offered by the Sequoia.
Do both SUVs use the same type of transmission?
Yes, both the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2026 Toyota Sequoia utilize a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission for power delivery.
Are there major differences in required fuel type?
No, both the Suburban and the Sequoia are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel, meaning neither requires a premium fuel grade for operation.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool