2026 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban explodes onto the scene with brute force, boasting 355 hp and a massive 226.3-inch frame designed for maximum presence and hauling capability, paired with a thirstier 17 combined MPG. Conversely, the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers sleek, modern sophistication with its standard All-Wheel Drive, prioritizing efficiency at 23 combined MPG and a significantly smaller footprint. The power gulf is evident: the Suburban wields an extra 108 hp over the Velar's 247 hp. While the Suburban offers substantial capacity (41.5 cu ft), the Velar counters with superior running costs, demanding premium fuel but achieving 26 highway MPG versus the Chevy's 20 highway MPG. This comparison pits raw American muscle and scale against refined, efficient British crossover agility, forcing buyers to decide between sheer size and fuel economy prowess.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar's 23 combined MPG and smaller dimensions make it the superior choice for daily city driving efficiency.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban's vastly larger 226.3-inch length provides superior passenger and cargo volume compared to the Velar.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban delivers significantly more performance with 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, appealing to drivers prioritizing power.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Despite a similar starting MSRP, the Velar offers better fuel economy and standard AWD, providing better long-term utility value.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- You require the commanding road presence afforded by its 75.6-inch height and 226.3-inch length.
- Your priority is raw acceleration and towing capability, leveraging its 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You frequently haul large amounts of gear, utilizing the class-leading 41.5 cu ft of cargo space.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is critical, given its 23 combined MPG rating on regular unleaded fuel.
- You prefer the stability and year-round traction of standard All-Wheel Drive over RWD.
- You value a more compact, agile vehicle, as the Velar is almost 38 inches shorter than the Suburban.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Suburban | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 226.3" | 188.9" |
| Width | 81.1" | - |
| Height | 75.6" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 134.1" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Transfer Case Gearing | β | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Meridian Speakers | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 1 |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | β |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | β |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
What is the primary performance difference between the 2026 Suburban and the Velar?
The Suburban holds a clear performance advantage with 355 hp, dramatically outpacing the Velar's 247 hp rating. This 108 hp difference means the Suburban will feel significantly quicker, especially when fully loaded.
Is the Range Rover Velar significantly cheaper to run daily than the Suburban?
Yes, the Velar is substantially more efficient, achieving 23 combined MPG versus the Suburban's 17 combined MPG. Although the Velar recommends premium fuel, the difference in mileage typically outweighs the fuel grade premium for many drivers.
How much more interior space does the Suburban offer?
The Suburban provides massive space, boasting 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, which dwarfs the Velarβs 30.9 cu ft. This difference reflects the Suburban's larger physical dimensions, especially its 226.3-inch length.
Does the drivetrain type impact driving dynamics significantly?
Absolutely; the Suburban is rear-wheel drive, whereas the Velar comes standard with All-Wheel Drive. For inclement weather or light off-road excursions, the Velar's AWD offers superior traction right out of the box.
Are the MSRPs close enough to make fuel economy a primary deciding factor?
With MSRPs near parity ($63,400 for the Suburban vs. $61,600 for the Velar), the 6 MPG efficiency gap becomes a major factor in long-term running costs against the Suburban's superior power output.
Which vehicle is easier to maneuver and park in urban environments?
The Range Rover Velar will be much easier due to its much smaller physical size; it stands 66.3 inches tall and is 188.9 inches long, whereas the Suburban is over 9 inches taller and nearly 38 inches longer.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool