2026 Chevrolet Corvette vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Chevrolet Corvette bursts onto the scene with raw, mid-engine muscle, boasting 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, ready to dominate the performance metrics. In contrast, the 2026 Toyota GR Supra charms with its pure, driver-focused engagement, particularly with the classic 6-speed manual option, despite packing a more modest 382 hp. This isn't just a spec sheet comparison; itβs a clash of philosophies where the Corvette demands a $70,000 entry for superior straight-line speed. The Supra undercuts this significantly at $57,500, offering a competitive 21 MPG combined versus the Vette's 19 MPG. While the Corvette is physically longer at 182.3 inches, the Supra remains the more agile package in tight corners. The 108 hp gap clearly separates these RWD coupes in pure acceleration capability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra is the better daily driver due to its slightly better combined fuel economy of 21 MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Corvette
The Corvette offers superior utility for hauling weekend gear, providing 12.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.
2026 Chevrolet Corvette
The Corvette delivers significantly higher output with 490 hp, promising a more explosive driving experience than the Supra's 382 hp.
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra provides excellent performance dynamics for $12,500 less than the Corvette's starting MSRP.
Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...
- You prioritize absolute peak performance, evidenced by the 490 hp rating.
- You prefer the efficiency and lightning-fast shifts of an 8-speed automated manual.
- You need the extra storage space offered by its 12.6 cu ft trunk.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- You value the tactile connection of a traditional 6-speed manual transmission.
- You are highly budget-conscious, saving $12,500 with the $57,500 MSRP.
- You seek slightly better fuel economy, achieving 21 combined MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Corvette | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.3" | 172.5" |
| Width | 76.1" | 73.0" |
| Height | 48.6" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 107.2" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.2 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 490 hp @ 6450 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/25 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 296.0/462.5 mi. | 260.3/356.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Digital Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.7 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 10 | 10 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 205W |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.9 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.8 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 54.4 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.0 in. | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 11.0 in. | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Size | 305/30R Z | 275/35R |
| Run Flat Tires | β | β |
| Tire Type | β | Performance |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Corvette and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Corvette compared to the Supra?
The 2026 Chevrolet Corvette is substantially more powerful, producing 490 hp, which is a full 108 hp more than the 382 hp generated by the 2026 Toyota GR Supra. This results in a noticeable difference in acceleration capabilities between the two rear-wheel-drive machines.
Which car offers a better deal on the initial purchase price?
The Toyota GR Supra is the definitive winner on entry cost, with an MSRP of $57,500. The 2026 Corvette starts at a much higher $70,000, representing a $12,500 price gap between the two coupes.
Is the Corvette significantly thirstier for fuel?
Yes, the Corvette reports a combined MPG of 19, while the GR Supra is slightly more efficient, managing 21 combined MPG. While both require premium fuel, the Supra edges out the Corvette in daily commuting efficiency.
Which vehicle has a more traditional, involving gear shift experience?
The GR Supra retains a beloved 6-speed manual transmission option, offering a pure, engaging driving engagement. The Corvette, conversely, exclusively uses a modern 8-speed automated manual for its power delivery.
Are there significant differences in physical size that affect handling?
The Supra is notably shorter in length at 172.5 inches compared to the Corvette's 182.3 inches, suggesting the Supra may possess a slightly nimbler profile, despite the Corvette being wider.
How does the cargo capacity compare for weekend trips?
The 2026 Corvette provides 12.6 cubic feet of cargo space, which is noticeably more usable than the 10.2 cubic feet offered in the GR Supra. This makes the Corvette marginally better equipped for carrying luggage.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool