2026 Cadillac XT5 vs 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander asserts dominance in raw output, offering 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque, significantly surpassing the 2026 Cadillac XT5's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft. This 30 hp disparity is the most critical quantitative difference. Dimensionally, the Grand Highlander is substantially larger, measuring 201.4 inches in length versus the XT5's 189.6 inches and boasting a 70.1-inch height compared to the XT5โs 66.1 inches. Conversely, the XT5 maximizes efficiency in its smaller footprint, offering superior cargo volume at 30.0 cubic feet versus the Grand Highlander's 20.6 cubic feet. Both vehicles achieve an identical combined EPA rating of 24 MPG. A significant practical distinction lies in fuel requirements: the XT5 mandates premium unleaded, while the Grand Highlander runs on regular unleaded, impacting long-term operational costs.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Cadillac XT5
The Cadillac XT5's slightly smaller dimensions and recommendation for premium fuel suggest a slightly more urban-focused, albeit higher-cost, daily drive profile.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Toyota Grand Highlander offers significantly more physical space, being 11.8 inches longer and 4 inches taller, which translates to better overall passenger and storage accommodations.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
With 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, the Grand Highlander possesses substantially more power for acceleration than the XT5's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Grand Highlander has a lower MSRP of $41,360 compared to the XT5's $44,300, while both vehicles achieve 24 MPG combined.
Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...
- Maximum interior utility is needed, as the XT5 provides 30.0 cu ft of cargo space versus the competitor's 20.6 cu ft.
- A slightly narrower and shorter overall vehicle footprint (74.9 inches wide) is preferred for easier city parking.
- The driver favors the refined experience of a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission over an 8-speed unit.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- Superior performance metrics are prioritized, specifically the 30 hp advantage (265 hp vs 235 hp).
- The primary fuel cost concern favors regular unleaded fuel over the XT5's premium fuel requirement.
- Maximum headroom and passenger volume are necessary, indicated by the Grand Highlander's 70.1-inch height.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT5 | Toyota Grand Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.6" | 201.4" |
| Width | 74.9" | 78.3" |
| Height | 66.1" | 70.1" |
| Wheelbase | 112.0" | 116.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/29 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 418.0/551.0 mi. | 373.8/498.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.0 gal. | 17.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | โ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.7 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.3 in. | 60.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.1 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.3 in. | 58.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 54.8 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/65R | 255/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 7.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Cadillac XT5 and 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander.
How does the required fuel type affect the long-term ownership cost between the two crossovers?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 requires premium unleaded fuel, which typically costs more per gallon than the regular unleaded fuel needed by the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. While both share a 24 MPG combined rating, the Grand Highlander's fuel grade will result in lower operational expenses over time.
Which vehicle is physically larger, and how does this impact utility?
The Toyota Grand Highlander is considerably larger, measuring 201.4 inches long and 70.1 inches high, compared to the XT5's 189.6 inches length and 66.1 inches height. However, the smaller Cadillac XT5 actually leads in primary cargo capacity by nearly 10 cubic feet (30.0 cu ft vs 20.6 cu ft).
Is the power difference between the two models substantial for daily driving?
Yes, the Grand Highlander produces 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque, giving it a measurable 30 hp advantage over the XT5โs 235 hp. This extra torque (310 vs 258 lb-ft) will likely translate into stronger acceleration, especially when loaded.
How do the MSRPs compare for these two vehicles?
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander enters at a lower starting price point of $41,360, whereas the 2026 Cadillac XT5 has a higher base MSRP of $44,300. This nearly $3,000 price gap is a significant differentiator in the value assessment.
Despite being smaller, why does the XT5 have better cargo volume?
The Cadillac XT5 maximizes its interior volume within its smaller frame, yielding 30.0 cubic feet of cargo capacity. This suggests a more efficient use of space or potentially a design that prioritizes cargo floor area over absolute rear passenger height, unlike the taller Grand Highlander.
Do both vehicles utilize the same type of transmission?
No, the drivetrain configurations differ slightly; the XT5 is equipped with a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission, whereas the Grand Highlander uses a standard 8-speed automatic transmission.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool