2026 Cadillac XT5 vs 2026 GMC Terrain

Cadillac XT5

$44,300 ยท Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2026 Cadillac XT5 leaps into the segment with an assertive spirit, boasting a punchy 235 hp engine ready to tackle highways, making it the dynamic choice. Contrast this with the 2026 GMC Terrain, which excels in pure efficiency and accessibility, starting at a compelling MSRP of $30,100 compared to the XT5โ€™s $44,300 entry point. Performance seekers will immediately notice the 60 hp advantage the XT5 holds over the Terrain's 175 hp output. While the Cadillac manages 24 MPG combined and requires premium fuel, the Terrain sips regular unleaded while delivering a superior 27 MPG combined rating. Dimensionally, the XT5 is longer at 189.6 inches, offering slightly more cargo space at 30 cu ft versus the Terrain's 29.8 cu ft. The battle pits sophisticated power against fiscal sensibility.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 GMC Terrain

The GMC Terrain is the better commuter due to its superior combined fuel economy of 27 MPG and the ability to run on regular unleaded fuel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Cadillac XT5

The Cadillac XT5 provides marginally more utility with 30 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Terrain's 29.8 cubic feet.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Cadillac XT5

The XT5 offers a commanding 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, significantly outperforming the Terrain's 175 hp output for a more engaging drive.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Terrain

The GMC Terrain provides exceptional value, featuring a price tag that is $14,200 lower than the Cadillac XT5.

Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...

  • You prioritize engine performance, leveraging the 235 hp available from its powertrain.
  • You desire a slightly larger exterior footprint, measuring 189.6 inches in length.
  • You appreciate the mechanical refinement implied by a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Budget is paramount, as the MSRP starts $14,200 lower at $30,100.
  • Fuel savings are critical, given its 27 MPG combined rating running on regular unleaded.
  • You prefer the driving dynamics of a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT5 GMC Terrain
Length 189.6" 181.0"
Width 74.9" 74.5"
Height 66.1" 65.8"
Wheelbase 112.0" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac GMC
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 175 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac GMC
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/29 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 418.0/551.0 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.0 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac GMC
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Bose โ€”
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac GMC
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.2 in. 44.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.3 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 56.1 in. 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac GMC
Rear Head Room 38.4 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.0 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.3 in. 55.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.8 in. 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/65R 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Size โ€” 17 x 7.0 in
Suspension
Feature Cadillac GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Cadillac XT5 and 2026 GMC Terrain.

What is the main performance difference between the 2026 XT5 and the 2026 Terrain?

The Cadillac XT5 holds a significant performance edge, producing 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, whereas the GMC Terrain generates 175 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. This 60 hp gap means the XT5 will feel substantially quicker in acceleration scenarios.

Is the higher price of the XT5 justified by better fuel efficiency?

No, the GMC Terrain is the more efficient vehicle despite its lower price. The Terrain achieves 27 MPG combined utilizing regular unleaded fuel, while the XT5 rates at 24 MPG combined and requires the more expensive premium unleaded gasoline.

How do the cargo capacities compare for hauling gear?

The vehicles are nearly identical in storage, with the larger Cadillac XT5 offering 30.0 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The GMC Terrain is extremely close behind, providing 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats.

Which vehicle is better suited for long highway commutes?

For frequent long-haul driving, the GMC Terrain is likely superior due to its 28 MPG highway rating and lower running costs associated with using regular fuel instead of premium.

What are the main mechanical differences in the drivetrain?

The Cadillac XT5 utilizes a traditional 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission paired with its FWD layout, suggesting more distinct shift points. In contrast, the GMC Terrain employs a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT) for smoother, albeit potentially less engaging, power delivery.

What does the $14,200 price difference primarily cover?

The significant price disparity largely reflects the Cadillac's positioning, higher horsepower output (235 hp vs. 175 hp), and premium branding compared to the entry-level focused GMC Terrain.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool