2026 Buick Encore GX vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

Buick Encore GX

$25,900 ยท Crossover

vs
Hyundai Santa Cruz

$29,500 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical differentiator between the 2026 Buick Encore GX (Car 1) and the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz (Car 2) is the 54 horsepower deficit in the Buick, with the Santa Cruz generating 191 hp compared to the Encore GX's 137 hp. This power gap is accompanied by a $3,600 MSRP difference, positioning the Encore GX lower at $25,900 versus the Santa Cruz's $29,500. Fuel economy also varies considerably; the Encore GX achieves 30 MPG combined on flex-fuel, while the Santa Cruz manages 25 MPG combined on regular unleaded. Furthermore, the Santa Cruz is substantially larger, measuring 195.7 inches long compared to the Buick's 171.2 inches. Despite the size, the Encore GX offers competitive utility with 23.5 cubic feet of cargo space, while the Santa Cruz compensates for its truck-like stance with less defined passenger/cargo measurements in this comparison setup.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Buick Encore GX

The 2026 Buick Encore GX wins for commuters due to its superior 30 MPG combined rating and lower entry price of $25,900.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz is favored for families needing more physical space, evidenced by its 195.7-inch length and 66.7-inch height.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz appeals to enthusiasts by offering 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque, substantially outperforming the Encore GX's 137 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Buick Encore GX

The 2026 Buick Encore GX provides better value proposition with a $3,600 lower MSRP and 5 MPG better combined fuel efficiency.

Choose the Buick Encore GX if...

  • Fuel economy is paramount, as the Encore GX delivers 30 MPG combined versus 25 MPG for Car 2.
  • Budget constraints dictate a lower entry cost, starting at $25,900 against the Santa Cruz's $29,500.
  • A more maneuverable footprint is desired, given the Encore GX's compact 171.2-inch length.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...

  • Higher performance is prioritized, given the Santa Cruz's 191 hp output compared to Car 1's 137 hp.
  • More overall physical size and a commanding road presence are necessary (195.7 inches long).
  • A transmission offering specific gear changes is preferred, as Car 2 utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic over Car 1's CVT.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Buick Encore GX Hyundai Santa Cruz
Length 171.2" 195.7"
Width 71.4" 75.0"
Height 64.1" 66.7"
Wheelbase 102.0" 118.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Buick Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Buick Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 1.2 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 3 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 137 hp @ 5000 rpm 191 hp @ 6100 rpm
Torque 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 12 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Buick Hyundai
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Buick Hyundai
Fuel Type flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/31 MPG 22/30 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 25 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 396.0/409.2 mi. 389.4/531.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Buick Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Buick Hyundai
Infotainment Display 11.0 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Buick Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Buick Hyundai
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 40.2 in.
Front Leg Room 40.9 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.4 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 51.9 in. 54.5 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Buick Hyundai
Rear Head Room 38.1 in. 39.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.0 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 56.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 50.7 in. 53.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Buick Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 245/60R18
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature Buick Hyundai
Front Suspension Type Independent โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Buick Hyundai
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Buick Encore GX and 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz.

What is the primary difference in powertrain specification between the 2026 Encore GX and the 2026 Santa Cruz?

The Santa Cruz (Car 2) is significantly more powerful, producing 191 horsepower and 181 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the Encore GX (Car 1) offers less output at 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 54 hp gap.

How do the MSRP and fuel efficiency ratings compare for daily use?

The Encore GX (Car 1) has a $3,600 lower MSRP at $25,900 and is more efficient, achieving 30 MPG combined. The Santa Cruz (Car 2) starts at $29,500 and is rated for 25 MPG combined.

Does the size difference impact utility, specifically cargo volume?

Yes, the Santa Cruz is considerably longer at 195.7 inches versus the Encore GX's 171.2 inches, suggesting more exterior bulk. However, the Encore GX explicitly states 23.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is higher than the base measurement provided for Car 2.

Are there differences in the type of gasoline or transmission used?

The Encore GX can utilize flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) and uses a Continuously Variable-speed Automatic transmission. The Santa Cruz requires regular unleaded fuel and features an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

If I plan on heavy hauling or towing, which vehicle configuration seems more capable based on specs?

While specific tow ratings are absent, the Santa Cruz's higher torque rating (181 lb-ft vs. 162 lb-ft) and its truck-like body structure strongly suggest superior hauling capability over the Encore GX crossover.

Is the lower price of Car 1 justified by its performance metrics?

The Encore GXโ€™s $3,600 lower price reflects its lower power output (137 hp). If acceleration is secondary to cost savings and fuel economy (30 MPG combined), Car 1 represents a stronger financial value.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool