2026 Buick Enclave vs 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2026 Buick Enclave and the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander often comes down to balancing luxury ambition against pure practicality. If your budget is tight, the Grand Highlander starts nearly $4,840 cheaper than the Enclave's $46,200 MSRP, offering excellent value right out of the gate. However, the Enclave packs a noticeable power advantage, boasting 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque compared to the Grand Highlander's 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. While MPG figures are close—the Grand Highlander leads slightly with 24 combined MPG versus the Enclave's 23—the Enclave is nearly six inches longer at 207.6 inches, potentially translating to better passenger comfort or sheer presence. The decision hinges on whether you prioritize that extra V6 punch and larger dimensions or the immediate savings and slight edge in fuel economy.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Toyota Grand Highlander wins for commuters due to its slightly better 24 combined MPG and lower entry price point.
2026 Buick Enclave
The 2026 Buick Enclave is better for families due to its larger exterior footprint, evidenced by its 207.6-inch length, suggesting more cabin space.
2026 Buick Enclave
The Buick Enclave is the choice for enthusiasts, delivering a significant 328 horsepower, much greater than the Grand Highlander's 265 hp.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Toyota Grand Highlander provides superior financial value starting at $41,360, saving buyers nearly $5,000 upfront.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- You prioritize effortless highway passing due to the Enclave's 328 hp engine.
- You need the absolute maximum interior size, reflected in its 207.6-inch length.
- You prefer the refinement associated with the Enclave's higher starting MSRP of $46,200.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- Keeping the initial purchase price low is critical, as it starts at $41,360.
- You want the highest fuel efficiency, earning 24 combined MPG versus 23.
- You are comfortable with slightly less power (265 hp) in exchange for budget savings.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Buick Enclave | Toyota Grand Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 207.6" | 201.4" |
| Width | 79.6" | 78.3" |
| Height | 71.0" | 70.1" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 116.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 388.0/523.8 mi. | 373.8/498.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 17.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | — |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | ✓ | — |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 30.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | — |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.6 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.3 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 62.2 in. | 60.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 58.7 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.0 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 62.1 in. | 58.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 58.5 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | ✓ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 20 in. | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P255/55R20 | 255/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | — | 18 x 7.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Buick Enclave and 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander.
Is the power difference between the two crossovers noticeable in daily driving?
Yes, the 63 horsepower difference between the Enclave's 328 hp and the Grand Highlander's 265 hp is tangible. Drivers looking for quicker acceleration and merging power will feel the Enclave is livelier.
How much does the MSRP difference impact the long-term cost?
The $4,840 starting price gap is significant. While the Grand Highlander saves you nearly five grand immediately, keep in mind the Enclave has slightly worse fuel economy at 23 MPG combined versus 24 MPG.
Which vehicle has more room for luggage behind the third row?
Based strictly on the numbers provided, the Buick Enclave is theoretically roomier with 22.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Grand Highlander's 20.6 cubic feet.
Are the transmissions significantly different between the 2026 models?
Both utilize 8-speed automatic transmissions, but the Enclave specifies an 8-speed shiftable automatic, which might offer slightly more manual control over gear selection than the standard automatic in the Grand Highlander.
Do the dimensions of these FWD crossovers affect usability in tight parking lots?
The Grand Highlander is noticeably smaller overall, being about six inches shorter in length (201.4 inches) and slightly narrower than the Enclave (79.6 inches wide), which might make it marginally easier to maneuver and park.
Both use regular unleaded fuel; does this mean running costs are similar?
Fuel type is the same, which is great for budget consistency. However, the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG combined rating means you will spend slightly less on fuel over the year compared to the Enclave's 23 MPG rating.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool