2026 Buick Enclave vs 2026 Cadillac XT5

Buick Enclave

$46,200 · Crossover

vs
Cadillac XT5

$44,300 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the 2026 Buick Enclave and the 2026 Cadillac XT5 often boils down to space versus efficiency and perceived luxury entry point. If you need serious people or cargo hauling capacity, the Enclave offers substantially more room; its 207.6-inch length translates to better interior space, though it only nets 23 MPG combined compared to the XT5’s 24 MPG combined. However, the Enclave dominates in performance, boasting 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque—a massive 93 hp advantage over the XT5’s 235 hp. While the XT5 saves you about $1,900 upfront with an MSRP of $44,300 versus the Enclave's $46,200, its smaller footprint (189.6 inches long) results in better efficiency and easier city maneuvering. Ultimately, buyers must weigh the Enclave's brute strength and size against the XT5's slightly better fuel economy and lower initial cost.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Cadillac XT5

The Cadillac XT5 wins for commuters due to its slightly better combined MPG of 24 and its smaller overall dimensions making parking easier.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Buick Enclave

The Buick Enclave is the clear winner for families thanks to its larger overall size and superior passenger/cargo hauling capabilities.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Buick Enclave

The 2026 Buick Enclave is the enthusiast's pick because it delivers a significant 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque advantage.

💰 Best Value

2026 Cadillac XT5

The Cadillac XT5 offers better perceived value by starting at a lower MSRP of $44,300 while providing better fuel economy.

Choose the Buick Enclave if...

  • You regularly haul a full load of passengers or need maximum storage, capitalizing on its substantial size.
  • You prioritize acceleration and power, as the Enclave provides 328 hp, which is 93 hp more than the XT5.
  • You prefer using regular unleaded fuel rather than the XT5's recommended premium fuel.

Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...

  • Your budget is tighter, as the XT5 has a lower starting MSRP of $44,300.
  • Fuel economy is a major concern, as the XT5 achieves 29 MPG highway versus the Enclave's 27 MPG highway.
  • You need maximum cubic feet for cargo, as the XT5 offers a superior 30 cu ft compared to the Enclave's 22.9 cu ft, despite being a smaller exterior vehicle.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Buick Enclave Cadillac XT5
Length 207.6" 189.6"
Width 79.6" 74.9"
Height 71.0" 66.1"
Wheelbase 120.9" 112.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Buick Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Third Row Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Folding Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Cornering Lights
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Engine
Feature Buick Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 328 hp @ 5500 rpm 235 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Buick Cadillac
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Buick Cadillac
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/27 MPG 22/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 388.0/523.8 mi. 418.0/551.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.4 gal. 19.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Buick Cadillac
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Rear View Camera
Rear Parking Sensors
Wireless Charging Pad
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
3rd Row Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry
Leatherette Steering Wheel
Heated Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
Interior Air Filtration
Sun Sensor
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Front Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
In Car Entertainment
Feature Buick Cadillac
Infotainment Display 30.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Premium Speaker Brand Bose Bose
Speaker System 12 8
Subwoofer Count 1
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
Auxiliary Audio Input
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Power Feature
Feature Buick Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Buick Cadillac
Front Head Room 42.6 in. 39.7 in.
Front Leg Room 44.3 in. 41.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 62.2 in. 58.3 in.
Front Hip Room 58.7 in. 56.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 2-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Buick Cadillac
Rear Head Room 40.0 in. 38.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 41.5 in. 39.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 62.1 in. 56.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 58.5 in. 54.8 in.
Folding Rear Seatback
Reclining Rear Seats
Folding Center Armrest
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Tires and Wheels
Feature Buick Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 20 in. 18 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P255/55R20 P235/65R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Buick Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Buick Cadillac
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Buick Enclave and 2026 Cadillac XT5.

Which crossover is more powerful between the 2026 Enclave and the 2026 XT5?

The 2026 Buick Enclave is significantly more powerful, producing 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. This is a hefty 93 hp more than the 2026 Cadillac XT5's output of 235 hp.

Does the smaller Cadillac XT5 actually have more cargo space?

Yes, surprisingly, the Cadillac XT5 offers 30 cubic feet of cargo capacity. Despite the Buick Enclave being much longer at 207.6 inches, it offers less dedicated cargo volume at 22.9 cubic feet behind the rear seats.

Is the fuel economy difference between these two models significant?

The difference is slight but present; the XT5 gets 24 MPG combined (22/29 MPG city/highway), edging out the Enclave's 23 MPG combined (20/27 MPG). For daily commuters, this minor advantage favors the XT5.

Which vehicle is cheaper to purchase initially?

The 2026 Cadillac XT5 has the lower entry price point at $44,300 MSRP. The 2026 Buick Enclave starts at $46,200, making the XT5 the less expensive option upfront.

Do I need premium gas for either crossover?

The 2026 Buick Enclave can use regular unleaded fuel. The 2026 Cadillac XT5 recommends premium unleaded, which could increase long-term running costs despite its slightly better base MPG rating.

How much bigger is the 2026 Buick Enclave physically?

The Buick Enclave is notably larger, measuring 207.6 inches in length compared to the XT5's 189.6 inches. This extra 18 inches in length contributes directly to its increased interior volume.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool