2026 BMW X6 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical distinction between the 2026 BMW X6 ($76,400 MSRP) and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe ($77,250 MSRP) lies in efficiency, with the GLE Coupe achieving a 21 combined MPG versus an unstated, likely lower rating for the X6 based on its lack of reported figures. Performance parity exists with both models delivering 375 horsepower; however, the X6 generates 398 lb-ft of torque, surpassing the GLE Coupe’s 369 lb-ft. Dimensions show slight variations: the GLE Coupe is 1.2 inches taller at 68.1 inches, while the X6 is slightly wider at 78.9 inches. Furthermore, the GLE Coupe offers substantially more utility, boasting 31.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the X6’s 27.4 cubic feet, representing a 4.2 cu ft advantage for family hauling.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is the probable winner for commuters due to its stated 21 combined MPG rating, suggesting better fuel economy.
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
The GLE Coupe provides superior utility with 31.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly more than the X6’s 27.4 cu ft.
2026 BMW X6
The BMW X6 delivers superior torque output at 398 lb-ft compared to the GLE Coupe's 369 lb-ft, aiding acceleration response.
2026 BMW X6
The BMW X6 is the better value proposition as it costs $850 less than the GLE Coupe while offering higher peak torque.
Choose the BMW X6 if...
- You prioritize maximum low-end responsiveness, as the X6 offers 398 lb-ft of torque versus 369 lb-ft.
- You require the marginally lower entry price point of $76,400 compared to the GLE Coupe's $77,250.
- You prefer the slightly wider stance of 78.9 inches for stability over the taller 68.1-inch height.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if...
- Fuel efficiency is a primary concern, demonstrated by the stated 21 combined MPG rating.
- You need maximum storage space, as the GLE Coupe provides 31.6 cu ft of cargo volume.
- You prefer the smoother operation of a 9-speed automatic transmission over the X6's 8-speed unit.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X6 | Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 195.0" | 194.5" |
| Width | 78.9" | 79.3" |
| Height | 66.5" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 117.1" | 115.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | mild hybrid | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 427.5/562.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.9 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | — | 19/25 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | — | 21 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing | ✓ | — |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 205W | — |
| Speaker System | 10 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 6 months |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 2 |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.3 in. | 40.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.4 in. | 59.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | — | 60.8 in. |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.5 in. | 36.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.7 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 60.7 in. | 58.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | ✓ | — |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 59.8 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 9.0 in | 20 x 9.0 in |
| Tire Size | 275/45R20 | 275/50R20 |
| Run Flat Tires | ✓ | — |
| Tire Type | — | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | — |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X6 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe.
Which vehicle is technically faster based on published figures?
Since both vehicles produce an identical 375 horsepower, the advantage likely goes to the vehicle with better torque delivery. The BMW X6 leads with 398 lb-ft versus the GLE Coupe’s 369 lb-ft, suggesting superior initial thrust.
How significant is the difference in cargo capacity between the X6 and the GLE Coupe?
The difference is substantial for hauling needs; the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe offers 31.6 cu ft of cargo space. This is 4.2 cubic feet more than the 27.4 cu ft provided by the BMW X6.
Are there major transmission differences affecting driving dynamics?
Yes, the 2026 BMW X6 utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, whereas the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe features a 9-speed unit. The extra gear in the GLE Coupe might result in lower engine RPMs during highway cruising.
Does the price difference reflect performance parity?
The BMW X6 is $850 cheaper at $76,400. Despite the lower price, it provides superior torque (398 vs 369 lb-ft) while delivering the same horsepower as the more expensive GLE Coupe.
Which vehicle prioritizes efficiency based on the specifications provided?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe explicitly reports a 21 combined MPG, making it the efficiency leader based on provided metrics, as the X6 does not list an MPG figure.
What are the most noticeable external dimension variances?
The GLE Coupe is 1.6 inches taller at 68.1 inches compared to the X6's 66.5 inches, potentially offering better headroom. Conversely, the X6 is slightly narrower across the body at 78.9 inches compared to the GLE Coupe’s 79.3 inches.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool