2026 BMW X6 vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The 2026 BMW X6 arrives as the performance titan, boasting a commanding 375 hp and 398 lb-ft of torque, instantly appealing to those craving driving excitement, though this power comes with an MSRP starting at $76,400. Contrast this aggressive capability with the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar, a picture of sleek, understated luxury whose lower entry price of $61,600 makes it far more attainable. While the X6 dominates acceleration, the Velar offers superior efficiency, netting an estimated 23 MPG combined versus the X6’s reliance on premium fuel without stated MPG figures. The X6’s larger footprint (195.0 inches long) suggests more presence, but the Velar surprisingly offers more utility with 30.9 cu ft of cargo space compared to the X6’s 27.4 cu ft. Ultimately, the decision hinges on prioritizing raw, turbocharged thrust or balancing design sophistication with practical affordability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar offers a more composed city experience and likely better real-world running costs given its noted 23 MPG combined rating.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar provides slightly more usable space with 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the X6's 27.4 cu ft.
2026 BMW X6
The BMW X6 offers significantly superior straight-line performance with 375 hp and 398 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar undercuts the X6's price by a substantial $14,800 while still delivering standard AWD capability.
Choose the BMW X6 if...
- You absolutely require the explosive acceleration provided by the X6's 375 hp engine.
- You prefer the imposing presence of a longer vehicle, measuring 195.0 inches in length.
- You consider powerful torque figures (398 lb-ft) the primary factor in your driving enjoyment.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Saving $14,800 on the initial purchase price is a critical factor in your decision.
- You prioritize maximum utility, evidenced by the Velar’s larger 30.9 cu ft cargo volume.
- You want to benefit from a known efficiency rating of 23 MPG combined.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X6 | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 195.0" | 188.9" |
| Width | 78.9" | - |
| Height | 66.5" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 117.1" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | — | Electronic Single-Speed |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.9 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | — | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | — | 23 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing | ✓ | — |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 205W | 400W |
| Speaker System | 10 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Meridian Speakers | — | ✓ |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.4 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.5 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.7 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 60.7 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | ✓ | — |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 9.0 in | — |
| Tire Size | 275/45R20 | — |
| Run Flat Tires | ✓ | — |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 19 in |
| Tire Type | — | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X6 and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
What is the primary performance difference between these two crossovers?
The 2026 BMW X6 is the clear performance leader, producing 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque from its powertrain. This vastly overshadows the 2026 Range Rover Velar, which delivers 247 horsepower and 269 lb-ft of torque.
How much more does the X6 cost upfront compared to the Velar?
The BMW X6 carries a significant price premium, with an MSRP of $76,400 compared to the Velar's starting price of $61,600. This results in a $14,800 price difference favoring the Land Rover.
Which vehicle offers more cargo space for hauling groceries or luggage?
Despite its smaller overall exterior dimensions (188.9 inches long vs. 195.0 inches), the Range Rover Velar offers superior cargo capacity at 30.9 cubic feet. The BMW X6 trails slightly with 27.4 cubic feet available behind the rear seats.
Is the Range Rover Velar significantly more fuel-efficient than the X6?
Yes, the Velar publishes a respectable 23 MPG combined economy rating (22 city/26 highway), whereas the X6 requires premium unleaded fuel without an equivalent published economy figure, suggesting higher running costs.
Are both vehicles equipped with the same type of transmission and drive system?
Both crossovers utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and feature all-wheel drive systems for confident handling in various conditions.
Do the exterior dimensions suggest one vehicle is notably larger than the other?
The BMW X6 is visibly larger, measuring 195.0 inches long and 78.9 inches wide, giving it a more substantial road presence than the slightly more compact Velar.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool