2026 BMW X2 vs 2026 Subaru Ascent

BMW X2

$44,300 ยท Crossover

vs
Subaru Ascent

$40,795 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2026 BMW X2 electrifies the compact crossover segment with a distinct European flair, boasting 241 hp and an impressive 28 MPG combined efficiency rating, making quick work of daily drives with its nimble 179.3-inch footprint. Contrast this with the rugged 2026 Subaru Ascent, which dominates on sheer capability, offering 260 hp to pull its larger frame and superior family utility, despite delivering a lower 22 MPG combined, requiring premium fuel for neither. The X2 commands an MSRP of $44,300 versus the Ascent's $40,795, a difference of $3,505 that pits Bavarian agility against Appalachian muscle. While the X2 utilizes a sharp 7-speed automated manual, the Ascent relies on a CVT, reflecting differing driving philosophies in this tight crossover battle where efficiency leans heavily toward the X2.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X2

The 2026 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 28 MPG and smaller exterior dimensions.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent is the family choice, offering a significantly larger body (196.8 inches long) and better utility despite having less listed cargo space.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X2

The BMW X2 appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its engaging 7-speed automated manual transmission and higher torque output of 295 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Subaru Ascent

The Subaru Ascent provides more horsepower (260 hp vs. 241 hp) for a lower starting MSRP of $40,795.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You prioritize fuel efficiency, as the X2 achieves 33 MPG on the highway.
  • You prefer a sportier driving feel associated with the 7-speed automated manual transmission.
  • You seek a more compact footprint, measuring 179.3 inches in length for easier urban navigation.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • You need robust power, leveraging the Ascent's 260 horsepower rating.
  • You are looking to save $3,505 upfront, as its MSRP is $40,795.
  • You value the ability to use regular unleaded fuel over the X2's recommended premium fuel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Subaru Ascent
Length 179.3" 196.8"
Width 72.6" 76.0"
Height 62.6" 71.6"
Wheelbase 106.0" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 260 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Subaru
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Subaru
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 386.0/501.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Subaru
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Subaru
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 11.6 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
Speaker System โ€” 6
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length โ€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Front Head Room 40.1 in. 41.2 in.
Front Leg Room 40.3 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 61.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room โ€” 57.8 in.
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Rear Head Room 37.1 in. 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.7 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 60.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 57.5 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 245/60R
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Subaru
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 8 yr./ 100000 mi. โ€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X2 and 2026 Subaru Ascent.

How does the fuel economy compare between the 2026 BMW X2 and the 2026 Subaru Ascent?

The 2026 BMW X2 holds a significant advantage, delivering a combined 28 MPG from its 24 MPG city and 33 MPG highway ratings. Conversely, the 2026 Subaru Ascent achieves 22 MPG combined (20 city/26 highway).

Which vehicle offers better performance metrics for spirited driving?

The Subaru Ascent technically produces more peak horsepower at 260 hp, but the BMW X2 is rated higher in torque at 295 lb-ft and utilizes a faster-shifting 7-speed automated manual transmission versus the Ascent's CVT.

What is the main price difference between the two crossovers?

The 2026 BMW X2 carries an MSRP of $44,300, which is $3,505 more expensive than the 2026 Subaru Ascent starting at $40,795.

Is one vehicle significantly larger than the other, impacting maneuverability?

Yes, the Subaru Ascent is considerably larger, measuring 196.8 inches long and 76.0 inches wide, while the BMW X2 is tighter at 179.3 inches long and 72.6 inches wide.

Which vehicle accommodates more gear based on listed specifications?

Despite being physically larger overall, the 2026 Subaru Ascent lists slightly less cargo capacity at 17.8 cu ft compared to the 2026 BMW X2โ€™s 25.3 cu ft.

Do either of these vehicles require premium gasoline?

The 2026 BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance. The 2026 Subaru Ascent is compatible with less expensive regular unleaded fuel.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool