2026 BMW X2 vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Comparison Overview
When choosing between the stylish 2026 BMW X2 and the sophisticated 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, buyers often wrestle with balancing upfront cost versus brand prestige and feature set. The X2 presents a strong value proposition starting at $44,300, significantly undercutting the Evoque's $49,900 MSRP by $5,600 right off the bat. Furthermore, the X2 delivers superior daily running costs, achieving a combined 28 MPG compared to the Evoque's 22 MPG. While the Evoque boasts slightly more horsepower at 246 hp versus the X2's 241 hp, the BMW counters with substantially higher torque at 295 lb-ft to the Land Rover's 269 lb-ft. For practical utility, the X2 also offers 25.3 cubic feet of cargo space, besting the Evoque's 21.4 cubic feet, making the German option the sensible choice for budget-conscious buyers prioritizing efficiency and hauling capacity.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X2
The 2026 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its exceptional 28 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Evoque's 22 MPG.
2026 BMW X2
The X2 provides more usable space for family gear with 25.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Evoque's 21.4 cubic feet.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
The Evoque slightly edges out the competition by offering 246 hp and a 9-speed transmission, potentially offering a more engaging driving feel than the X2's 7-speed.
2026 BMW X2
The 2026 BMW X2 is the clear value winner, costing $5,600 less than the Evoque while offering better efficiency.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- You prioritize saving money, as the X2 has a $44,300 MSRP versus $49,900 for the Evoque.
- You commute frequently and want to save money at the pump, given the X2โs 28 MPG combined efficiency.
- You need maximum utility from your crossover, as the X2 offers 25.3 cubic feet of cargo space.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque if...
- You prefer a slightly taller stance for visibility, as the Evoque stands at 64.9 inches high compared to the X2's 62.6 inches.
- You value the mechanical precision of a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission over the X2's 7-speed automated manual.
- You desire the slightly higher peak horsepower figure, as the Evoque produces 246 hp.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X2 | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.3" | 172.1" |
| Width | 72.6" | - |
| Height | 62.6" | 64.9" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 105.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 246 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 354.0/477.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Speaker System | โ | 12 |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.1 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.3 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 56.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.1 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.7 in. | 34.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 18 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/45R H | R18 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | โ |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X2 and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
What is the biggest financial difference between the 2026 BMW X2 and the Range Rover Evoque?
The most significant financial factor is the initial purchase price. The 2026 BMW X2 starts at $44,300, which is $5,600 less than the 2026 Range Rover Evoque's $49,900 MSRP. Additionally, the X2 saves running costs with 28 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Evoque's 22 MPG.
Which crossover offers better practical cargo space for families?
The 2026 BMW X2 is the more practical choice for hauling gear, offering 25.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The 2026 Range Rover Evoque provides less space for luggage and gear, measuring 21.4 cubic feet behind the rear seats.
Do both vehicles require premium fuel?
Yes, both the 2026 BMW X2 and the 2026 Range Rover Evoque recommend premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance. This is an important factor to consider when calculating long-term ownership costs.
How do the drivetrains compare in terms of power delivery?
The X2 prioritizes torque, boasting 295 lb-ft paired with a 7-speed transmission, while the Evoque slightly leads in peak horsepower with 246 hp managed by a 9-speed automatic transmission.
Is the Range Rover Evoque significantly smaller than the BMW X2?
The Evoque is notably shorter in overall length at 172.1 inches compared to the X2's 179.3 inches. However, the Evoque is slightly taller at 64.9 inches, compared to the X2โs 62.6 inches, which might affect garage fitment.
How does AWD performance differ between these two models?
Both the 2026 BMW X2 and the 2026 Range Rover Evoque come standard with all-wheel drive, providing capability in varied conditions. The primary distinction lies in their corresponding transmissions: the X2 uses a 7-speed automated manual, while the Evoque employs a 9-speed shiftable automatic.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool