2026 BMW X2 vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

BMW X2

$44,300 · Crossover

vs
Hyundai Santa Fe

$34,800 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2026 BMW X2 hits the pavement with a sharp, sporting edge, driven by 241 horsepower and a sophisticated 7-speed automated manual transmission, promising dynamic handling in its compact 179.3-inch frame. Conversely, the radically redesigned 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe leaps forward with more brute force, boasting 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, offering immediate, muscular appeal for significantly less outlay. While the X2 offers superior efficiency, netting 28 combined MPG compared to the Santa Fe’s 24 combined MPG, the Hyundai compensates with lower ownership costs, requiring only regular unleaded fuel versus the BMW’s premium recommendation. This comparison pits German precision and efficiency (24/33 MPG highway for the BMW) against Korean raw power and affordability, evidenced by the massive $9,500 MSRP gap, setting up a fascinating choice between driving character and practical savings.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X2

The BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 combined MPG fuel economy and slightly more compact footprint.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Hyundai Santa Fe is the better family choice because it offers a larger overall presence and superior power delivery for hauling, despite having less defined cargo volume listed (14.6 cu ft vs 25.3 cu ft for Car 1 based on available data, suggesting a potential data anomaly or different measurement standard, but larger overall dimensions favor the Santa Fe).

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X2

Enthusiasts will prefer the X2 for its engaging 7-speed automated manual transmission and the focus on driving dynamics suggested by its lower profile.

💰 Best Value

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Hyundai Santa Fe delivers significantly more horsepower (277 hp vs 241 hp) for $9,500 less, securing an undeniable value victory.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You prioritize a more engaging, sporty driving feel provided by the 7-speed automated manual transmission.
  • Maximizing fuel efficiency is key, as the X2 achieves 33 MPG on the highway versus 29 MPG for the Santa Fe.
  • You prefer a smaller, more agile vehicle with a length of only 179.3 inches.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...

  • Your budget is tight, as the Santa Fe is priced $9,500 lower than the BMW.
  • You need the maximum available torque of 311 lb-ft, which surpasses the X2's 295 lb-ft.
  • You want to save money on fuel costs by utilizing regular unleaded instead of premium.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Hyundai Santa Fe
Length 179.3" 190.2"
Width 72.6" 74.8"
Height 62.6" 67.7"
Wheelbase 106.0" 110.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Cornering Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Driver Attention Alert
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Headlight Delay-Off
Engine
Feature BMW Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 277 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature BMW Hyundai
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature BMW Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 354.0/513.3 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Hyundai
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Automatic Parking Assist
Wireless Charging Pad
Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Extended Cabin Heating
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Adaptive Cruise Control
3rd Row Cupholders
Overhead Console with Storage
Single Zone Climate Control
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Hyundai
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Front Head Room 40.1 in. 41.1 in.
Front Leg Room 40.3 in. 44.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 59.5 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Front Hip Room 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Rear Head Room 37.1 in. 40.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.7 in. 42.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 58.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Rear Hip Room 54.9 in.
Reclining Rear Seats
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X2 and 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe.

How much more powerful is the 2026 Santa Fe compared to the 2026 X2?

The Hyundai Santa Fe packs a noticeable punch with 277 horsepower, which is 36 more than the BMW X2's 241 horsepower. This extra power is also reflected in torque, where the Santa Fe delivers 311 lb-ft against the X2's 295 lb-ft.

Is the BMW X2 significantly better on gas for highway driving?

Yes, the X2 holds a clear advantage in fuel economy, rated at 33 MPG highway compared to the Santa Fe's 29 MPG highway. This 4 MPG difference contributes to the X2’s better overall combined rating of 28 MPG.

Which vehicle offers a significantly lower initial purchase price?

The Hyundai Santa Fe offers substantial savings upfront with an MSRP of $34,800, undercutting the BMW X2's $44,300 price tag by exactly $9,500.

What is the difference in driving dynamics suggested by the transmissions offered?

The X2 uses a specialized 7-speed automated manual, often suggesting quicker, more performance-oriented shifts, while the Santa Fe employs a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic, typically prioritizing smooth, effortless operation.

Does the X2 require more expensive fuel than the Santa Fe?

Yes, the 2026 BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance, whereas the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is designed to run happily on regular unleaded fuel.

How do the overall dimensions compare between these two crossovers?

The Santa Fe is the larger vehicle across the board, measuring 190.2 inches in length and 67.7 inches in height, compared to the X2’s smaller 179.3-inch length and 62.6-inch height.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool