2026 BMW X2 vs 2026 Chevrolet Blazer
Comparison Overview
The big question when looking at the 2026 BMW X2 versus the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer is whether you prioritize German engineering and performance in a smaller package or superior utility and significant savings. The Blazer immediately draws the eye with its massive $10,100 lower starting MSRP of $34,200 compared to the X2's $44,300. However, the X2 counters with better efficiency, netting 28 combined MPG versus the Blazer's 25 combined MPG, even though both recommend premium fuel. Furthermore, the X2 offers more zip with 241 hp compared to the Blazer's 228 hp, though the Blazer is physically larger at 191.9 inches long to the X2's 179.3 inches. While the Blazer dominates cargo space with 30.5 cu ft, the X2 still provides a respectable 25.3 cu ft in its premium package, making this a classic trade-off between badge appeal/efficiency and sheer practicality/affordability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X2
The 2026 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 33 MPG on the highway compared to the Blazer's 29 MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Blazer
The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer is better for families, offering substantially more usable space with 30.5 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the X2's 25.3 cu ft.
2026 BMW X2
The X2 appeals more to enthusiasts by delivering higher power figures, boasting 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, despite using an automated manual transmission.
2026 Chevrolet Blazer
The Blazer offers exceptional value by saving buyers $10,100 on the sticker price while providing a larger vehicle and more cargo room.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- You want the slightly punchier performance derived from 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque.
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is key, as the X2 achieves 28 combined MPG versus 25 for the Blazer.
- You prefer the more compact dimensions (179.3 inches in length) for easier city parking.
Choose the Chevrolet Blazer if...
- Your primary concern is budget, as the Blazer saves you $10,100 with an MSRP of $34,200.
- You need maximum utility, given the Blazer's class-leading 30.5 cu ft of cargo space.
- You prefer the smoother operation of a traditional 9-speed automatic transmission over an automated manual.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X2 | Chevrolet Blazer |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.3" | 191.9" |
| Width | 72.6" | 76.7" |
| Height | 62.6" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 22/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 25 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 426.8/562.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 10.2 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speaker System | โ | 6 |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.1 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.3 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 59.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 55.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.1 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.7 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 54.2 in. |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/45R H | P235/65R18 |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 18 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | โ |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X2 and 2026 Chevrolet Blazer.
What is the primary reason for the $10,100 price gap between these two crossovers?
The significant price difference stems primarily from brand positioning, standard features, and drivetrain. The 2026 BMW X2 starts at $44,300, reflecting its luxury branding, while the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer begins at a much lower $34,200.
Which vehicle is genuinely better for highway road trips based on efficiency and size?
For efficiency, the X2 is slightly better with 33 highway MPG versus the Blazer's 29 highway MPG, requiring fewer stops. However, the Blazer is significantly larger overall, measuring 191.9 inches long, which might offer more cabin comfort.
Does the Chevrolet Blazer's FWD setup compare to the X2's AWD in foul weather?
The 2026 BMW X2 comes standard with all-wheel drive, typically providing better traction control and stability in snow or rain. The Blazer comes standard in front-wheel drive, which is generally fine for dry climates but less confidence-inspiring on slippery roads.
If I like to drive spiritedly, which crossover provides a better experience?
The BMW X2 is engineered for enthusiasts, offering 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, beating the Blazer's 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. The X2's 7-speed automated manual also suggests a sportier connection to the drivetrain.
How much more cargo room does the Blazer actually offer over the X2?
The Chevrolet Blazer offers a notable advantage in storage, boasting 30.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity. This is considerably more than the BMW X2โs 25.3 cubic feet, making the Blazer the preferred choice for hauling gear.
Are both vehicles happy running on regular gasoline?
No, unfortunately, both vehicles specify premium unleaded gasoline as the recommended fuel type for optimal performance and efficiency. This is an ongoing cost consideration for both the $44,300 X2 and the $34,200 Blazer.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool