2026 BMW X1 vs 2026 Toyota Highlander
Comparison Overview
The 2026 BMW X1 sprints onto the scene bringing sharp handling and efficiency, boasting 241 hp and a frugal 28 combined MPG, making its compact 177.2-inch frame supremely nimble. In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Highlander presents a bolder, larger footprint (194.9 inches long) anchored by a muscular 265 hp engine, ready for hauling duty despite its thirstier 24 combined MPG rating. The Highlander packs more punch with 310 lb-ft of torque compared to the X1's 295 lb-ft, yet the X1 demands only premium fuel while the Highlander accepts regular unleaded. Although the Highlander offers a massive 81.7 cubic feet of ultimate capacity (when accounting for the X1's 25.7 cu ft maximum), the X1's 7-speed automated manual hints at a more engaged, performance-oriented connection to the road, while the Highlander uses a traditional 8-speed automatic.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X1
The BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 combined MPG efficiency rating.
2026 Toyota Highlander
The Toyota Highlander is the better family hauler due to its significantly larger physical dimensions and inherent passenger/cargo volume superiority.
2026 BMW X1
The BMW X1 offers a more spirited connection with its 7-speed automated manual transmission and lower stance.
2026 BMW X1
The BMW X1 starts at a lower MSRP of $42,800 and delivers 4 MPG better efficiency.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- Your primary concern is fuel economy, as the X1 achieves 28 combined MPG versus the Highlander's 24.
- You prefer a more agile vehicle, given the X1's 177.2-inch length compared to the Highlander's 194.9 inches.
- You want to save immediately on purchase price, with the X1 starting at $42,800.
Choose the Toyota Highlander if...
- You need maximum power, as the Highlander delivers 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque.
- You require substantial space, evidenced by the Highlander's larger overall dimensions (Width: 76.0 inches).
- You want to save on refueling costs by using regular unleaded gasoline instead of the X1's recommended premium.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X1 | Toyota Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 177.2" | 194.9" |
| Width | 72.6" | 76.0" |
| Height | 64.6" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 375.9/501.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.1 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 59.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 57.2 in. |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.3 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.0 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 57.0 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R18 | P235/65R V |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 18 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X1 and 2026 Toyota Highlander.
Which vehicle is significantly faster off the line?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander holds the outright power advantage, producing 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque compared to the BMW X1's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft. This extra 24 hp likely gives the Highlander a slight edge in straight-line acceleration.
How does the fuel economy truly compare between these AWD crossovers?
The BMW X1 is the clear efficiency leader, rated at 28 combined MPG, while the larger Toyota Highlander is rated for 24 combined MPG. This represents a notable 4 MPG difference for daily driving.
Is the difference in size between the X1 and Highlander significant for daily parking?
Yes, the Highlander is substantially larger, measuring 194.9 inches long and 76.0 inches wide, whereas the X1 is only 177.2 inches long and 72.6 inches wide. The X1 will be noticeably easier to maneuver and park.
Does one car offer better cargo versatility despite the X1's smaller capacity number?
The provided specs only list a maximum cargo capacity of 25.7 cu ft for the X1 versus 16 cu ft for the Highlander, suggesting the Highlander has a smaller quoted capacity likely measured differently or to a lower trim level; however, the Highlander's overall larger exterior shell suggests greater overall space potential.
Which transmission offers a more engaging drive experience?
The BMW X1 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual, which typically offers faster shifts and a sportier feel, contrasting with the Highlander's 8-speed shiftable automatic, which prioritizes smoothness.
What is the financial impact of the fuel requirement difference?
The BMW X1 recommends premium unleaded fuel, which costs more per gallon than the regular unleaded accepted by the Toyota Highlander. This could offset some of the X1โs 4 MPG efficiency gains over the long term.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool