2026 BMW X1 vs 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
Comparison Overview
The 2026 BMW X1 electrifies the compact segment with its nimble chassis and efficiency, starting at $42,800 and delivering 241 hp. Its standout feature is the superior fuel economy, achieving 28 MPG combined from its premium fuel mandate. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander explodes onto the scene as the practical powerhouse, offering 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque from the jump, all for a lower MSRP of $41,360. While the BMW is compact at 177.2 inches long, the Grand Highlander commands road presence at a substantial 201.4 inches. The trade-off is clear: the X1 prioritizes efficiency (33 MPG highway) in its tighter footprint, whereas the Grand Highlander sacrifices a 4 MPG combined efficiency difference for greater raw power and sheer interior volume, despite having slightly less official cargo space at 20.6 cu ft versus the X1's 25.7 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X1
The 2026 BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior combined 28 MPG fuel economy and smaller footprint.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander is the family champion due to its significantly longer body at 201.4 inches and standard front-wheel drive configuration.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2026 Grand Highlander appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its higher output of 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander offers better performance specs for a lower starting MSRP of $41,360 compared to the X1's $42,800.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You prioritize efficiency, as the X1 achieves 33 MPG on the highway.
- You prefer a more compact and agile vehicle, with a width of only 72.6 inches.
- You prefer the direct feel of an all-wheel-drive system paired with a 7-speed automated manual transmission.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- You need maximum available passenger/interior room, indicated by its massive 201.4-inch length.
- You want the most power for the least money, netting 265 hp for $1,440 less.
- You prefer using regular unleaded fuel instead of the X1's recommended premium grade.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X1 | Toyota Grand Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 177.2" | 201.4" |
| Width | 72.6" | 78.3" |
| Height | 64.6" | 70.1" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 116.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 373.8/498.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.1 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 60.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.3 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 57.0 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R18 | 255/65R18 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X1 and 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander.
Which crossover is better equipped for long road trips regarding space?
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander is overwhelmingly superior for long trips, measuring 201.4 inches long compared to the BMW X1's 177.2 inches. While the X1 technically lists more cargo capacity at 25.7 cu ft, the Grand Highlander's massive exterior dimensions suggest superior passenger comfort for extended travel.
How significant is the performance gap between the two vehicles?
The Toyota Grand Highlander holds a clear performance edge, boasting 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque versus the BMW X1's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque. This 24 hp advantage means the Grand Highlander should feel punchier, especially when loaded.
Does the X1's all-wheel drive make up for its lower torque rating compared to the FWD Grand Highlander?
The X1โs AWD system provides better traction management in adverse conditions, which is a significant advantage over the Grand Highlander's FWD setup. However, the Grand Highlander compensates with superior peak torque (310 lb-ft), meaning it may still launch harder on dry pavement.
Which vehicle will cost less to run annually based on fuel?
The BMW X1 should offer substantial savings, delivering 28 MPG combined while requiring premium fuel, versus the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG combined from regular unleaded. The 4 MPG efficiency difference is notable over a year of driving.
What is the primary drivetrain difference affecting driving feel?
The BMW X1 uses a 7-speed automated manual transmission mated to standard AWD, typically providing quicker, more direct shifts. In contrast, the Grand Highlander uses a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission with FWD, leaning towards smoother, more conventional daily driving engagement.
Is the extra size of the Grand Highlander reflected in its cargo capacity?
Interestingly, the smaller BMW X1 lists a higher base cargo capacity at 25.7 cu ft than the much larger 201.4-inch Grand Highlander, which cites 20.6 cu ft. This discrepancy suggests the Grand Highlander prioritizes rear-seat passenger volume over maximum hauling space behind the second row.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool