2026 BMW X1 vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

BMW X1

$42,800 ยท Crossover

vs
Hyundai Santa Fe

$34,800 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 BMW X1 ($42,800 MSRP) and the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe ($34,800 MSRP) is the $8,000 base price gap. Despite its lower cost, the Santa Fe offers superior raw performance with 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque compared to the X1โ€™s 241 hp and 295 lb-ft. However, the X1 demonstrates greater efficiency, achieving a 28 MPG combined rating against the Santa Fe's 24 MPG combined, and the BMW requires only premium unleaded fuel. The Santa Fe is substantially larger, measuring 190.2 inches long versus the X1's 177.2 inches, which results in a greater overall exterior footprint. Conversely, the X1 provides more usable interior space, boasting 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft, indicating a strong trade-off between size and efficiency in this compact luxury segment comparison.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X1

The 2026 BMW X1 is the winner for commuters due to its superior 28 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Santa Fe's 24 MPG combined rating.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe provides a more practical family hauler due to its larger exterior dimensions (190.2 inches long) and greater interior volume, despite having less stated cargo space at 14.6 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe appeals more to enthusiasts by offering higher peak output with 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the X1's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe presents a better value proposition by providing more horsepower for $8,000 less in base MSRP.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize efficiency, as the BMW X1 offers 28 MPG combined versus the Santa Fe's 24 MPG.
  • You prefer a more compact vehicle footprint, with the X1 measuring 177.2 inches long compared to 190.2 inches for the Santa Fe.
  • You desire the superior cargo flexibility when the seats are up, as the X1 has 25.7 cu ft versus 14.6 cu ft in the Santa Fe.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...

  • Budget is a primary concern, given the Santa Fe's $34,800 MSRP against the X1's $42,800 MSRP.
  • You require higher peak power figures, as the Santa Fe delivers 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque.
  • You prefer standard Front Wheel Drive operation and the ability to use regular unleaded gasoline.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Hyundai Santa Fe
Length 177.2" 190.2"
Width 72.6" 74.8"
Height 64.6" 67.7"
Wheelbase 106.0" 110.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 277 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Hyundai
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 354.0/513.3 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Hyundai
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 41.1 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 44.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 59.5 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Hip Room โ€” 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 40.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 42.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 58.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 54.9 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 235/60R18
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X1 and 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe.

What is the primary efficiency difference between the X1 and the Santa Fe?

The 2026 BMW X1 is rated at 28 MPG combined, offering 4 MPG more efficiency than the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe, which achieves 24 MPG combined. This difference will affect annual fuel expenditures significantly over the lifespan of the vehicle.

Which crossover offers more base power for the price?

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe delivers 277 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque while costing $8,000 less than the BMW X1. The X1 produces 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque.

How do the transmissions compare in these two models?

The BMW X1 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission, focusing on responsive shifts for its performance goals. In contrast, the Santa Fe uses a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, typically optimized for smoothness and slightly better overall efficiency.

Is the size difference noticeable between the two crossovers?

Yes, the Santa Fe is significantly larger, being 190.2 inches long and 67.7 inches high. The X1 is notably shorter at 177.2 inches in length and 64.6 inches in height, positioning it as the more compact luxury option.

Does the difference in cargo space reflect the exterior size difference?

No, the measurement data suggests the opposite for stated cargo volume: the smaller X1 offers 25.7 cu ft, while the much larger Santa Fe reports only 14.6 cu ft, indicating differences in how capacity is measured or prioritized.

What are the fuel requirements for each vehicle?

The 2026 BMW X1 recommends premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance. The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe operates efficiently using regular unleaded fuel, which is generally less expensive at the pump.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool