2026 BMW X1 vs 2026 GMC Terrain

BMW X1

$42,800 ยท Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between premium features and sheer practicality often boils down to budget, and that's the main hurdle here: the 2026 BMW X1 starts at $42,800, a whopping $12,700 more than the $30,100 GMC Terrain. If performance matters, the X1 pulls ahead easily, offering 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Terrain's 175 hp. This power difference is noticeable daily, though the X1 requires the slightly more expensive premium fuel. Surprisingly, fuel economy is neck-and-neck; the X1 gets 28 combined MPG while the Terrain clocks 27 combined MPG, despite the Terrain offering more utility with 29.8 cu ft of cargo space versus the BMW's 25.7 cu ft. Ultimately, the decision hinges on whether you prioritize a fun, punchy drive wrapped in a luxury package or need maximum space for less outlay.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X1

The BMW X1's slightly better city fuel economy (24 MPG vs. 26 MPG highway/city split) and more engaging 7-speed transmission make the daily grind more enjoyable.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 GMC Terrain

The 2026 GMC Terrain wins for families due to its lower MSRP of $30,100 and superior cargo capacity at 29.8 cubic feet.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X1

With a substantial advantage of 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, the BMW X1 provides a significantly quicker and more satisfying driving experience.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Terrain

The GMC Terrain offers more overall space and uses regular unleaded fuel, delivering better utility for a price that is $12,700 less.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You demand superior power, evidenced by the X1's 241 horsepower rating.
  • You prefer the assured grip of standard All-Wheel Drive in all conditions.
  • You value premium performance tuning, even if it mandates premium unleaded fuel.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Saving $12,700 upfront is critical, as the Terrain starts at $30,100.
  • You need maximum utility, offering 29.8 cu ft of cargo space compared to 25.7 cu ft.
  • You prefer to stick with more budget-friendly regular unleaded gasoline.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 GMC Terrain
Length 177.2" 181.0"
Width 72.6" 74.5"
Height 64.6" 65.8"
Wheelbase 106.0" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW GMC
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 175 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW GMC
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW GMC
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW GMC
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 44.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 57.7 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Hip Room โ€” 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW GMC
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 51.0 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X1 and 2026 GMC Terrain.

Is the $12,700 price difference between the 2026 X1 and Terrain worth it for performance?

It depends on your priority. The X1 costs $12,700 more but delivers 66 more horsepower (241 hp vs. 175 hp) and superior torque (295 lb-ft vs. 184 lb-ft). If acceleration is key, the X1 justifies the gap, but the Terrain offers fantastic base value.

Which crossover has more space for gear and luggage?

The 2026 GMC Terrain is the clear winner for sheer capacity, boasting 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space, significantly more than the BMW X1's 25.7 cubic feet. The Terrain is also slightly longer overall at 181.0 inches.

How different is the fuel economy given the power gap?

Surprisingly, they are very close in overall efficiency. The BMW X1 achieves 28 combined MPG, just edging out the Terrain's 27 combined MPG. However, the X1 requires premium fuel while the Terrain runs on regular.

Which car is better for driving enthusiasts?

The 2026 BMW X1 is built for enthusiasts, providing 241 hp paired with an all-wheel-drive system and a more responsive 7-speed automated manual transmission. The Terrain's CVT and lower power output are geared more toward comfort.

If I drive mostly on the highway, which one is superior?

For steady highway cruising, the BMW X1 has a slight advantage with its 33 MPG highway rating compared to the Terrain's 28 MPG highway rating. This, combined with its standard AWD, might offer more confident high-speed manners.

Are the physical dimensions very different for city parking?

The BMW X1 is the smaller vehicle, measuring 177.2 inches long and 72.6 inches wide. The Terrain is larger across the board, being about 3.8 inches longer and 1.9 inches wider, which could matter slightly more in tight city spots.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool