2026 BMW X1 vs 2026 Chevrolet Traverse

BMW X1

$42,800 Β· Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Traverse

$40,800 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The primary numerical divergence between the 2026 BMW X1 ($42,800 MSRP) and the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse ($40,800 MSRP) is the 87 horsepower gap, with the Traverse delivering 328 hp versus the X1's 241 hp. Conversely, the X1 excels in efficiency, achieving 28 MPG combined compared to the Traverse’s 23 MPG combined, a 5 MPG advantage that translates to lower operating costs. While the Traverse offers superior straight-line performance (326 lb-ft torque vs. 295 lb-ft), its larger footprint (204.5 inches long) and FWD configuration contrast with the X1's compact, AWD stance (177.2 inches long). The X1 commands a $2,000 price premium, yet the Traverse provides significantly more power for a lower initial investment, influencing overall vehicle value.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X1

The 2026 BMW X1 is the winner for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 28 MPG versus the Traverse's 23 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse wins for families, boasting superior size metrics like 69.6 inches in height compared to the X1's 64.6 inches, though its listed cargo capacity is slightly less at 22.9 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

Enthusiasts favor the Traverse as it produces 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, significantly outmuscling the X1's 241 hp output.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

The Traverse offers significantly more horsepower (87 hp advantage) for a lower MSRP of $40,800 compared to the X1's $42,800.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • Your driving prioritizes fuel efficiency, boasting a 28 MPG combined rating versus 23 MPG.
  • You require an all-wheel drive system standard, unlike the Traverse's FWD base setup.
  • A smaller exterior footprint (177.2 inches in length) is necessary for urban navigation and parking.

Choose the Chevrolet Traverse if...

  • Maximum available power is a requirement, delivered by its 328 hp engine and 326 lb-ft of torque.
  • You are seeking the lower initial purchase price at $40,800 MSRP.
  • The vehicle requires regular unleaded fuel instead of the X1's recommended premium unleaded.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Chevrolet Traverse
Length 177.2" 204.5"
Width 72.6" 79.6"
Height 64.6" 69.6"
Wheelbase 106.0" 121.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Third Row Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 328 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Hill Descent Control βœ“ β€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 388.0/523.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 19.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ β€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Tilt Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders β€” βœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control β€” βœ“
Sun Sensor β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 17.7 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 42.6 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 44.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 62.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room β€” 58.7 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 41.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 62.2 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ β€”
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Hip Room β€” 58.6 in.
Folding Rear Seatback β€” βœ“
Reclining Rear Seats β€” βœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 255/65R18
Wheel Diameter β€” 18 in
Spare Tire Type β€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location β€” Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW X1 and 2026 Chevrolet Traverse.

Which vehicle is more powerful: the 2026 BMW X1 or the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse?

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is significantly more powerful, generating 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. This is substantially higher than the 2026 BMW X1's output of 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque.

How do the MSRP and fuel requirements compare for these two crossovers?

The Traverse has a lower starting MSRP at $40,800, compared to the X1's $42,800. Additionally, the Traverse uses regular unleaded fuel, while the X1 recommends premium unleaded.

What is the key trade-off between efficiency and size when comparing these models?

The BMW X1 prioritizes efficiency with 28 MPG combined and is smaller at 177.2 inches long. Conversely, the Traverse sacrifices efficiency (23 MPG combined) to offer greater physical dimensions, measuring 204.5 inches long and 79.6 inches wide.

Which vehicle has better cargo capacity?

Based on provided specifications, the 2026 BMW X1 offers 25.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is slightly more than the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse’s 22.9 cubic feet.

Are the transmissions substantially different between the X1 and the Traverse?

Yes, the X1 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission. The Traverse employs a different setup with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Does the standard drive type influence the vehicle choice for specific buyers?

The X1 comes standard with all-wheel drive, which is advantageous in slippery conditions. The Traverse is listed with front-wheel drive as standard, potentially offering less traction versatility compared to the BMW.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool