2026 BMW M3 vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
The 2026 BMW M3 launches onto the scene as the ultimate performance sedan anchor, boasting a formidable 473 hp and a traditional 6-speed manual, promising visceral driver engagement for its $78,400 entry point. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota GR Supra captures pure sports car spirit in a compact coupe form, offering sharp dynamics anchored by 382 hp, significantly undercutting the M3 with an MSRP of just $57,500. The power disparity is evident, with the M3 delivering 91 more horsepower, yet the Supra counters with superior efficiency, achieving 21 MPG combined compared to the M3โs 19 MPG. While the M3 offers a larger cabin footprint (189.1 inches long) and 16.9 cu ft of cargo space, the Supra maximizes handling purity at a smaller scale (172.5 inches long). Both offer RWD and a manual gearbox, pitting pure sedan practicality against focused coupe agility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW M3
The M3, despite slightly lower MPG, offers four doors and a usable 16.9 cu ft cargo capacity essential for daily commutes.
2026 BMW M3
As a sedan, the BMW M3 inherently provides significantly more practical rear seating and easier access than the two-seater GR Supra coupe.
2026 BMW M3
Enthusiasts focused purely on ultimate speed will favor the M3's substantial 473 hp advantage over the Supra's 382 hp output.
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra delivers exceptional driving thrills for $20,900 less than the M3 while maintaining superior combined fuel economy at 21 MPG.
Choose the BMW M3 if...
- You require the higher ultimate performance ceiling provided by 473 hp.
- Four-door practicality and accessible rear seats are non-negotiable for your lifestyle.
- You value the greater trunk space provided by the M3's 16.9 cu ft cargo capacity.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- Staying under a $60,000 budget is a primary concern, given the $57,500 MSRP.
- You prioritize lighter, more compact dimensions (172.5 inches length) for agile city driving.
- Slightly better efficiency, achieving 21 combined MPG, matters for frequent premium fuel fill-ups.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW M3 | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.1" | 172.5" |
| Width | 74.3" | 73.0" |
| Height | 56.6" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 112.5" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Front Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/23 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 249.6/358.8 mi. | 260.3/356.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.6 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | โ |
| Stereo Power | 464W | 205W |
| Speaker System | 16 | 10 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | โ |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.6 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.8 in. | โ |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.6 in. | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.6 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 10.5 in | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 285/35R Z | 275/35R |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW M3 and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.
What is the major performance difference between the M3 and the GR Supra?
The 2026 BMW M3 produces 473 hp, creating a significant gap of 91 horsepower over the 2026 Toyota GR Supra's 382 hp. Both cars feature a desirable 6-speed manual transmission, but the M3 promises quicker acceleration due to its power advantage.
Is the significant price difference worth the extra cost for the M3?
The M3 starts at $78,400, which is $20,900 more than the GR Supra's $57,500 MSRP. The M3 justifies this by being a larger sedan with higher power output, whereas the Supra offers better value for pure RWD sports coupe enjoyment.
How does fuel economy compare between the two manual RWD models?
The GR Supra is the more fuel-conscious choice, netting 21 MPG combined (19/26 city/highway). The M3 achieves 19 MPG combined (16/23 city/highway), slightly lower across the board due to its higher power output.
Which car is physically larger, and does this affect space?
The BMW M3 sedan is substantially larger, measuring 189.1 inches long compared to the Supra's 172.5 inches. This increased length translates directly to the M3's greater 16.9 cu ft cargo capacity versus the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.
Are both vehicles available with a manual transmission?
Yes, both the 2026 BMW M3 and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra are specified here as being available with a 6-speed manual transmission. Both also utilize rear-wheel drive for a classic sports driving setup.
Who is the ideal buyer for the BMW M3 in this matchup?
The ideal buyer for the M3 is someone who needs the utility of a true four-door sedan but refuses to sacrifice near-supercar performance figures. They prioritize speed and passenger capacity above the initial purchase price.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool