2026 BMW M2 vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra

BMW M2

$68,200 · Coupe

vs
Toyota GR Supra

$57,500 · Coupe

Comparison Overview

So, you’re cross-shopping the 2026 BMW M2 and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra? The big question boils down to whether you want raw German power for your premium or smart Japanese fun for less cash. The M2 boasts a significant 473 hp advantage over the Supra's 382 hp, making it the clear choice for straight-line speed enthusiasts, but that comes at a steep cost: the M2 starts at $68,200, a full $10,700 more than the Supra’s $57,500 entry price. While both are manual, RWD coupes, the Supra edges out the BMW slightly in efficiency, delivering 21 combined MPG versus the M2’s 19 combined MPG. However, the M2 offers marginally better practicality with 13.8 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Supra's tight 10.2 cu ft, making the ultimate choice a trade-off between performance excess and financial prudence.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra offers slightly better fuel economy at 21 combined MPG, which helps mitigate daily running costs.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 BMW M2

Although neither is family-friendly, the M2 offers a slightly larger cargo capacity of 13.8 cu ft versus the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW M2

The BMW M2 delivers substantially more output with 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque compared to the Supra's 382 hp.

💰 Best Value

2026 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra saves you $10,700 upfront while still delivering an engaging rear-wheel-drive manual experience.

Choose the BMW M2 if...

  • You prioritize ultimate acceleration and need the 473 hp punch the M2 provides.
  • You prefer a slightly larger footprint, as the M2 is 180.3 inches long compared to the Supra's 172.5 inches.
  • You require the maximum available trunk space, even if it’s only 13.8 cu ft.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • Your budget is firm, as the Supra undercuts the M2's MSRP by exactly $10,700.
  • You want to spend less time at the gas pump, benefiting from 26 highway MPG versus the M2's 23 highway MPG.
  • You enjoy slightly more nimble dimensions, given the Supra is significantly shorter at 172.5 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M2 Toyota GR Supra
Length 180.3" 172.5"
Width 74.3" 73.0"
Height 55.2" 50.9"
Wheelbase 108.1" 97.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests
Rear Headrests 2
Rear Folding Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Engine
Feature BMW Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 382 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature BMW Toyota
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 19/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 21 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 219.2/315.1 mi. 260.3/356.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.7 gal. 13.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Toyota
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Wireless Charging Pad
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Toyota
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 8.8 in
AM/FM Stereo
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon
Surround Audio Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Stereo Power 205W
Speaker System 10
Power Feature
Feature BMW Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror
Frontseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Front Head Room 38.1 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.8 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 54.4 in.
Seat Material: Leather
Front Seat Type: Sport
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room 54.2 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 14-way
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 14-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Rear Head Room 34.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 32.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in.
Folding Rear Seat Feature
Pass-Thru Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 19 x 10.0 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 285/30R 275/35R
Suspension
Feature BMW Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW M2 and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.

Is the performance difference between the 2026 M2 and Supra noticeable every day?

Absolutely; the M2 offers 91 more horsepower (473 hp vs 382 hp) and 38 lb-ft more torque (406 vs 368). This power gap will be very noticeable during spirited driving or quick highway merges, though the Supra is still plenty quick.

Which car is generally better for my weekly driving routine based on fuel economy?

The GR Supra wins on efficiency, offering 21 combined MPG compared to the M2’s 19 combined MPG. This difference is even more pronounced on the highway where the Supra achieves 26 MPG versus the M2's 23 MPG.

Since both offer a manual transmission, how significant is the price disparity?

The price difference is significant: the 2026 M2 starts at $68,200, while the 2026 GR Supra lists for $57,500. That $10,700 savings on the Supra could cover several years of fuel and maintenance.

If I need to carry any amount of gear, which coupe offers more storage?

The BMW M2 provides more usable cargo space at 13.8 cubic feet. The Toyota GR Supra has a very tight rear area, offering only 10.2 cubic feet, which is a considerable difference when packing for a weekend trip.

Are there substantial differences in size that affect parking or maneuvering?

Yes, the M2 is physically larger; it is 180.3 inches long and 55.2 inches tall. The Supra is the more compact option, measuring 172.5 inches long and only 50.9 inches high, potentially making it feel nimbler in tight spots.

Do I need premium fuel for both of these sports coupes?

Yes, both the 2026 BMW M2 and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra strictly require premium unleaded fuel to achieve their stated performance figures.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool