2026 Acura RDX vs 2026 Subaru Ascent
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between a sharp, slightly sportier luxury crossover and a larger, more practical family hauler often boils down to budget versus premium feel. The 2026 Acura RDX starts at $45,100, positioned noticeably higher than the 2026 Subaru Ascent's $40,795 starting price—a difference of $4,305 right off the lot. Performance favors the Acura slightly; the RDX offers 272 hp compared to the Ascent's 260 hp, though both deliver similar torque figures around 280 lb-ft. Fuel economy is quite close, with the RDX achieving 23 MPG combined versus the Ascent's 22 MPG combined, but the Acura recommends premium fuel. Size differences matter too: the Ascent is considerably longer at 196.8 inches versus the RDX's 187.4 inches, which likely translates into greater interior volume despite the RDX showing more dedicated cargo space at 29.5 cu ft versus the Ascent’s 17.8 cu ft (this difference strongly suggests the Ascent uses its extra length for a third row).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura RDX
The Acura RDX is slightly more fuel-efficient at 23 MPG combined and offers a more premium powertrain experience for daily driving.
2026 Subaru Ascent
Its longer overall length (196.8 inches) strongly suggests superior passenger capacity or overall utility, crucial for families.
2026 Acura RDX
With 272 hp and a 10-speed shiftable automatic, the RDX promises a more engaging and direct driving feel than the Ascent's CVT.
2026 Subaru Ascent
The Ascent costs $4,305 less while still providing standard all-wheel drive and comparable power figures.
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- You prioritize the feel and features associated with a luxury badge, despite the higher MSRP.
- You want the slightly higher output of 272 horsepower and a traditional 10-speed automatic transmission.
- You prefer the RDX's more compact footprint (187.4 inches long) for easier urban parking.
Choose the Subaru Ascent if...
- You need the largest possible interior dimensions and potentially a third row that the longer body implies.
- Saving $4,305 upfront and running on regular unleaded gasoline is a major factor.
- You prefer the robust capability implied by the taller 71.6-inch height and standard AWD.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Subaru Ascent |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 196.8" |
| Width | 74.8" | 76.0" |
| Height | 65.7" | 71.6" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 386.0/501.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 19.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 11.6 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | — |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | — | 4 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 61.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 57.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | 245/60R |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura RDX and 2026 Subaru Ascent.
How significant is the fuel requirement difference between these crossovers?
The 2026 Acura RDX recommends premium unleaded, while the 2026 Subaru Ascent accepts regular unleaded, which will factor into long-term running costs beyond the MPG rating.
Does the Subaru Ascent's greater exterior length translate to better storage?
While the Ascent is nearly 10 inches longer than the RDX (196.8 vs 187.4 inches), the RDX actually lists more specified cargo space at 29.5 cu ft compared to the Ascent's 17.8 cu ft, suggesting the Ascent prioritizes passenger volume.
Is the RDX significantly faster given its horsepower edge?
The RDX has 272 hp compared to the Ascent's 260 hp, a small gap. Both deliver similar torque around 277-280 lb-ft, so real-world acceleration differences might be subtle, though the RDX's 10-speed transmission may feel quicker shifting.
How does the standard AWD system compare conceptually?
Both vehicles come standard with all-wheel drive, suitable for various weather conditions, but the RDX achieves slightly better fuel economy (23 combined MPG) than the Ascent (22 combined MPG).
What does the $4,305 price difference buy me?
Choosing the Subaru Ascent saves you $4,305 compared to the RDX. This savings could cover several years of the fuel difference, given the RDX’s premium fuel recommendation.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool