2026 Acura RDX vs 2026 Nissan Murano
Comparison Overview
Anticipation builds for the 2026 model year, presenting a compelling choice between Acura's polished precision and Nissan's established comfort. The 2026 Acura RDX injects exhilaration with a potent 272 hp engine and 280 lb-ft of torque, urging drivers toward performance, even if it demands a premium of $45,100 and requires the recommended premium unleaded fuel. Conversely, the 2026 Nissan Murano delivers approachable capability with 241 hp and a more accessible price point of $41,670, while providing slightly more room, boasting 32.9 cu ft of cargo space compared to the RDX's 29.5 cu ft. Both share an identical 23 MPG combined rating and utilize AWD, but the RDX offers sharper engagement thanks to its 10-speed automatic compared to the Murano's 9-speed. Enthusiasts seeking direct power gains will gravitate toward the RDX's 31 hp advantage, while value shoppers notice the $3,430 immediate savings with the Murano.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- Maximum engine output, delivering 272 hp, is the top priority for spirited driving.
- A preference exists for a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
- The driver values Acura's premium badge and tighter exterior dimensions (187.4 inches long).
Choose the Nissan Murano if...
- Saving $3,430 upfront is critical to the purchasing decision.
- Owners prioritize maximum utility, appreciating the 32.9 cu ft cargo area.
- Using less expensive regular unleaded fuel aligns better with long-term running costs.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Nissan Murano |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 192.9" |
| Width | 74.8" | 78.0" |
| Height | 65.7" | 67.9" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 111.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 241 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 21/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 392.7/504.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 18.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | — |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 60.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 56.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 58.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 56.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | P255/55R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | — |
| Wheel Cover Type | — | Full |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 20 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura RDX and 2026 Nissan Murano.
How significant is the performance difference between the two AWD crossovers?
The 2026 Acura RDX holds a distinct advantage, boasting 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque versus the Murano’s 241 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque, suggesting a noticeably punchier feel behind the wheel of the RDX.
Does the lower price of the Murano reflect significantly lower fuel economy?
No, both vehicles achieve the exact same efficiency rating, netting 23 MPG combined, 21 in the city, and 27 on the highway.
Which crossover provides more usable space behind the rear seats?
The 2026 Nissan Murano is the more practical choice for hauling gear, offering 32.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, eclipsing the RDX's 29.5 cu ft.
Why does the Acura RDX recommend premium unleaded fuel while the Murano does not?
The higher recommended octane rating in the RDX reflects its higher compression or tuning requirements necessary to extract its superior horsepower figures.
Are the dimensions vastly different, affecting maneuverability?
The Murano is notably longer and wider; it measures 192.9 inches long and 78.0 inches wide, compared to the RDX’s 187.4 inches length and 74.8 inches width.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool