2026 Acura RDX vs 2026 Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Acura RDX and the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid lies in fuel economy, manifesting as a substantial 12 MPG combined efficiency gap favoring the Tucson PH (35 MPG vs. 23 MPG). Pricing analysis reveals a $5,025 MSRP differential, with the Tucson starting at $40,075 compared to the RDX's $45,100. Performance metrics are closely aligned; the RDX generates 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, marginally exceeding the Tucson's 268 hp and 271 lb-ft. Drivetrain architecture differs significantly, as the Tucson Plug-In Hybrid offers 32 miles of pure electric range and utilizes regular unleaded fuel, whereas the RDX requires premium fuel. Dimensional specifications show the RDX is 4.7 inches longer (187.4 in vs. 182.7 in), yet the Tucson provides greater cargo volume at 31.9 cu ft versus the RDX's 29.5 cu ft. The RDX employs a 10-speed automatic transmission, contrasting with the Tucson's 6-speed unit.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid
The 35 MPG combined rating and 32 miles of electric range offer superior daily running cost economics compared to the RDX's 23 MPG combined rating.
2026 Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid
With 31.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, the Tucson offers 2.4 cu ft more utility than the RDX for managing passenger gear.
2026 Acura RDX
The RDX offers marginally higher peak output with 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, alongside a transmission with six additional gear ratios.
2026 Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid
The Tucson commands a $5,025 lower initial MSRP while delivering substantial gains in fuel efficiency and utility.
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- Maximum attainable acceleration performance from the 272 hp engine is a primary purchasing criterion.
- A preference exists for the higher-ratio 10-speed automatic transmission.
- A longer overall vehicle footprint (187.4 inches) is necessary for perceived road presence or packaging.
Choose the Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid if...
- Minimizing fuel expenditures through high efficiency (35 MPG combined) is paramount.
- A strict budget limit requires staying under the $41,000 mark, leveraging the $5,025 savings.
- Utilizing 32 miles of zero-emission electric driving on daily short trips is desired.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 182.7" |
| Width | 74.8" | 73.4" |
| Height | 65.7" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 108.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | plug-in hybrid |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 268 hp |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 271 lb-ft |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| Center Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 35/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 35 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 388.5/388.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 11.1 gal. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | โ | 80/73 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | โ | 77 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | โ | 32 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | โ | 44 |
| Charging Time (240V) | โ | 2.0 hr. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | โ | SAE J1772 |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Cooling | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 57.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 54.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 56.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | 235/60R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | โ |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | โ |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura RDX and 2026 Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid.
How significant is the real-world fuel cost difference given the price gap?
The 12 MPG advantage means the Tucson Plug-In Hybrid driver will spend substantially less annually on fuel compared to the RDX, especially considering the RDX requires the higher-cost premium unleaded.
Does the smaller size of the Tucson compromise interior space?
Despite the Acura RDX being 4.7 inches longer externally, the Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid actually offers superior stated cargo capacity at 31.9 cu ft versus 29.5 cu ft.
Are the driving dynamics similar between the two AWD crossovers?
While both use All-Wheel Drive, the RDX uses a 10-speed automatic for potentially quicker shifts, whereas the Tucson uses a 6-speed unit optimized for hybrid operation.
What is the impact of the mandated fuel type difference?
Acura recommends premium unleaded for the RDX, adding to operational cost, while the Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid accepts less expensive regular unleaded fuel.
How does the electric range impact the Tucson's overall efficiency rating?
The 32-mile electric range is critical to the Tucson's 35 MPG combined rating, allowing many short commutes to occur without using gasoline, a capability the standard RDX lacks.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool