2026 Acura RDX vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
Comparison Overview
Price divergence establishes the primary differentiation point: the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe retails for $10,300 less than the 2026 Acura RDX, starting at $34,800 versus $45,100. Mechanically, the Santa Fe offers a superior torque figure, generating 311 lb-ft compared to the RDX's 280 lb-ft, though the RDX achieves a marginally higher 272 hp rating against the Santa Fe’s 277 hp. Fuel economy favors the Santa Fe slightly, achieving 24 MPG combined versus the RDX's 23 MPG combined, specifically benefiting from a 29 MPG highway rating against the RDX's 27 MPG highway. Dimensional analysis shows the Santa Fe is 2.8 inches longer (190.2 inches vs. 187.4 inches) and 2.0 inches taller (67.7 inches vs. 65.7 inches), yet the RDX boasts nearly double the listed cargo capacity at 29.5 cu ft versus 14.6 cu ft. Furthermore, the RDX utilizes premium unleaded fuel, contrasting with the Santa Fe's use of regular unleaded.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- Maximum utility in a compact footprint is prioritized, evidenced by 29.5 cu ft of cargo space.
- A preference exists for the marginally higher 272 horsepower output.
- All-wheel drive capability is required over the standard front-wheel drive configuration.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...
- Budget sensitivity dictates a $10,300 lower initial purchase price ($34,800 MSRP).
- The ability to use regular unleaded fuel is necessary for long-term operating cost reduction.
- Maximum hauling/towing potential is desired, indicated by the 311 lb-ft torque figure.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Hyundai Santa Fe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 190.2" |
| Width | 74.8" | 74.8" |
| Height | 65.7" | 67.7" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 110.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 20/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 354.0/513.3 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 17.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 9 | — |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 44.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 59.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 40.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 58.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 54.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | 235/60R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura RDX and 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe.
How does the required fuel type impact long-term running costs between these models?
The 2026 Acura RDX requires premium unleaded fuel, which typically costs more per gallon than the regular unleaded specified for the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe. This difference directly affects cumulative annual fuel expenditures.
Given the horsepower parity, what powertrain difference separates the RDX and Santa Fe?
While the Santa Fe lists slightly more horsepower at 277 hp versus the RDX's 272 hp, the Santa Fe exhibits substantially greater pulling power with 311 lb-ft of torque compared to the RDX's 280 lb-ft.
Why does the smaller RDX have dramatically more listed cargo capacity than the larger Santa Fe?
The specifications indicate the 2026 Acura RDX offers 29.5 cu ft of cargo volume, whereas the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe lists only 14.6 cu ft. This suggests differences in packaging or how the manufacturers define the measurement standard, favoring the RDX substantially in measured space.
What are the implications of the different standard drive configurations?
The RDX comes standard with all-wheel drive, potentially offering better traction in low-grip conditions. Conversely, the Santa Fe is listed with front-wheel drive, which usually contributes to better stated fuel economy ratings.
How significant is the difference in height and length dimensions?
The Santa Fe is 2.8 inches longer (190.2 in vs. 187.4 in) and 2.0 inches taller (67.7 in vs. 65.7 in). Taller dimensions often correlate with increased headroom but do not necessarily translate to superior usable cargo volume, as evidenced by the volume discrepancy.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool