2026 Acura RDX vs 2026 Cadillac XT5

Acura RDX

$45,100 · Crossover

vs
Cadillac XT5

$44,300 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the 2026 Acura RDX and the 2026 Cadillac XT5 often comes down to prioritizing sporty performance versus slightly better efficiency in a premium compact crossover package. You’re looking at two very capable options hovering around the $45,000 mark. Power delivery is a clear differentiator: the RDX boasts 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, significantly more muscle than the XT5’s 235 hp and 258 lb-ft, which enthusiasts will certainly notice during merges. While both recommend premium fuel, the XT5 nudges ahead in fuel economy, achieving a combined 24 MPG compared to the RDX’s 23 MPG, translating to tiny savings on the highway (29 MPG vs. 27 MPG). In terms of footprint, the XT5 is slightly larger overall (189.6 inches long versus 187.4 inches) and offers marginally more cargo space at 30 cu ft. However, the RDX uses standard all-wheel drive, whereas the XT5 starts with front-wheel drive configuration.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Cadillac XT5

The XT5 is marginally more fuel-efficient, netting 24 combined MPG, making it slightly less expensive to run daily.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Cadillac XT5

The XT5 offers a fraction more utility with 30 cu ft of cargo capacity, slightly edging out the RDX’s 29.5 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Acura RDX

The RDX is clearly the performance choice, packing 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, offering a substantial 37 hp advantage over the XT5.

💰 Best Value

2026 Acura RDX

Despite the $800 higher MSRP ($45,100 vs $44,300), the RDX includes standard all-wheel drive, adding inherent value compared to the XT5's standard FWD.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • You prefer responsive acceleration, appreciating the 272 hp available from the RDX.
  • You live in areas where standard all-wheel drive capability is essential for navigating weather.
  • You value the 10-speed automatic transmission's capability for snappy shifts.

Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...

  • Maximizing highway fuel efficiency, even if just by 2 MPG (29 MPG), is a major concern.
  • You desire the slightly larger cargo volume of 30 cubic feet for gear or groceries.
  • You prefer the slightly larger overall physical presence of the longer (189.6 inches) XT5.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura RDX Cadillac XT5
Length 187.4" 189.6"
Width 74.8" 74.9"
Height 65.7" 66.1"
Wheelbase 108.3" 112.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Headlight Delay-Off
Cornering Lights
Engine
Feature Acura Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 235 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Acura Cadillac
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
[object Object]
[object Object]
Fuel
Feature Acura Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/27 MPG 22/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.1/461.7 mi. 418.0/551.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.1 gal. 19.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Cadillac
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Adaptive Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Leatherette Steering Wheel
Sun Sensor
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Cadillac
Infotainment Display 10.2 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 9 8
Subwoofer Count 1
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Premium Speaker Brand Bose
Auxiliary Audio Input
Power Feature
Feature Acura Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass
Keyless Entry
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Front Head Room 40.0 in. 39.7 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 41.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.0 in. 58.3 in.
Front Hip Room 55.0 in. 56.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Rear Head Room 38.0 in. 38.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.0 in. 39.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 56.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 50.0 in. 54.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Reclining Rear Seats
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/55R19 P235/65R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Diameter 18 in
Suspension
Feature Acura Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Acura Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura RDX and 2026 Cadillac XT5.

How much power difference is there between the RDX and the XT5?

The 2026 Acura RDX has a noticeable advantage, producing 272 hp, which is 37 horsepower more than the 235 hp generated by the 2026 Cadillac XT5.

Which crossover costs less upfront?

The 2026 Cadillac XT5 has the lower starting price at $44,300, while the 2026 Acura RDX begins at $45,100.

Is one of these vehicles more efficient with fuel?

The Cadillac XT5 wins on fuel economy, achieving 24 combined MPG versus the Acura RDX's 23 combined MPG. This translates to 29 highway MPG for the XT5 compared to 27 for the RDX.

Does drive type significantly affect my choice?

Yes; the RDX comes standard with all-wheel drive, while the base XT5 utilizes front-wheel drive, which is an important consideration for traction needs.

Are these vehicles similar in physical size?

They are very close; the XT5 is slightly longer at 189.6 inches compared to the RDX’s 187.4 inches, and both are nearly identical in width and height.

Do either of these vehicles require premium gasoline?

Both the 2026 Acura RDX and the 2026 Cadillac XT5 list premium unleaded fuel as the recommended type for operation.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool