2026 Acura MDX vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Acura MDX captivates with its sporty handling lineage, offering a compelling premium package starting at $51,800 and delivering 290 hp, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia storms onto the scene flexing massive capability thanks to its hybrid powertrain producing a staggering 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque. This comparison pits precision against brute force in the three-row segment. The Sequoia boasts superior hauling credentials, evident in its 22.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the MDX's 18.1 cu ft, and runs happily on regular unleaded fuel. Conversely, the Acura, despite its lower 290 hp output, maintains a better fuel economy posture on the highway (26 MPG vs. Sequoia's 24 MPG) and keeps ownership costs lower with a significant $12,225 MSRP advantage. Enthusiasts seeking raw pulling power will adore the Sequoiaβs torque, but commuters prioritizing nimble urban navigation will appreciate the MDX's relatively compact 198.4-inch length.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX offers better highway fuel efficiency at 26 MPG and a lower initial cost, making daily driving more economical.
2026 Toyota Sequoia
The Toyota Sequoia provides substantially more space with 22.3 cu ft of cargo capacity and superior power for towing situations.
2026 Toyota Sequoia
The Sequoiaβs immense 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque offer a much more visceral and powerful driving experience than the MDX.
2026 Acura MDX
The MDX significantly undercuts the Sequoia's MSRP by $12,225 while providing respectable power figures.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- You prioritize fuel flexibility by preferring to use premium unleaded, as specified by the MDX.
- You need the absolute lowest purchase price, starting at $51,800.
- You appreciate a slightly smaller footprint at 198.4 inches in length for easier city parking.
Choose the Toyota Sequoia if...
- You require maximum brute force, evidenced by the Sequoia's 147 hp advantage.
- Hauling capacity is paramount, leveraging the 22.3 cu ft of cargo space.
- You prefer the cost savings associated with running on regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura MDX | Toyota Sequoia |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.4" | 208.1" |
| Width | 78.7" | 79.8" |
| Height | 67.9" | 74.5" |
| Wheelbase | 113.8" | 122.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.5 L | 3.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V6 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Single overhead cam (SOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/26 MPG | 21/24 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 22 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 351.5/481.0 mi. | 472.5/540.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 11 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.9 in. | 65.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 59.3 in. | 62.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.5 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 60.3 in. | 61.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.8 in. | 60.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.5 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/55R19 | P265/70R18 |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 18 in |
| Spare Tire Type | β | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | β | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | β | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura MDX and 2026 Toyota Sequoia.
Is the 2026 Toyota Sequoiaβs power worth the higher cost over the Acura MDX?
The Sequoia offers 147 more horsepower (437 hp vs. 290 hp) and significantly more torque (583 lb-ft vs. 267 lb-ft), which justifies its $12,225 higher MSRP for buyers needing superior acceleration and towing capability.
Which vehicle is more efficient for long highway commutes?
The 2026 Acura MDX technically wins the highway efficiency battle, achieving 26 MPG compared to the Sequoiaβs 24 MPG. However, both share the same 22 MPG combined rating.
Does the difference in drive type affect the driving feel between these crossovers?
Yes; the MDX uses front-wheel drive, typically favoring stability in less powerful setups, while the Sequoia uses rear-wheel drive, which often contributes to a sportier, more balanced feel, especially when applying its massive torque.
How much more cargo space does the larger Sequoia offer?
The Toyota Sequoia provides an extra 4.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the third row (22.3 cu ft versus the MDX's 18.1 cu ft), making it the clear choice for families hauling large amounts of gear.
Do I have to buy premium fuel for both vehicles?
No, the Acura MDX recommends premium unleaded fuel, whereas the more powerful 2026 Toyota Sequoia runs effectively on regular unleaded fuel, offering a potential recurring saving.
Which vehicle has a more traditionally sporty transmission setup?
Both vehicles utilize a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting responsive gear changes for both the MDXβs spirited driving dynamics and the Sequoiaβs heavy-duty demands.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool