2026 Acura MDX vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2026 Acura MDX and the 2026 Range Rover Velar often boils down to balancing performance, prestige, and price. The MDX starts significantly lower at an MSRP of $51,800 compared to the Velar's $61,600, creating a substantial $9,800 gap that influences the overall decision. When looking at power, the MDX boasts 290 hp, easily outmuscling the Velar's 247 hp, though the Velar offers slightly better torque delivery at 269 lb-ft versus the MDX's 267 lb-ft. Fuel economy is nearly identical, with the Velar achieving a slightly better combined 23 MPG compared to the MDX's 22 MPG, even with the MDX having standard Front Wheel Drive versus the Velar's All Wheel Drive. While the Velar offers nearly 13 cu ft more cargo space at 30.9 cu ft, the MDX maintains a more traditional, slightly larger footprint.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar wins for commuters due to its marginally better combined 23 MPG rating and standard All-Wheel Drive capability.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Families will appreciate the Velar's significantly superior 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.
2026 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX clearly pulls ahead for driving enthusiasts thanks to its substantial 290 hp output.
2026 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX offers considerably better value, starting at $9,800 less than the Velar while delivering higher horsepower.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- You need the strongest acceleration, as the MDX delivers 290 hp versus the Velar's 247 hp.
- Budget is a major constraint, given the MDX saves you $9,800 in initial purchase price.
- You prioritize a standard 10-speed automatic transmission over an 8-speed unit.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Maximum storage space is critical, as the Velar provides 30.9 cu ft of cargo area.
- You live in areas requiring standard All-Wheel Drive for varied conditions.
- You prefer a shorter overall length (188.9 inches) for easier city parking maneuvers.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura MDX | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.4" | 188.9" |
| Width | 78.7" | - |
| Height | 67.9" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 113.8" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Single overhead cam (SOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Transfer Case Gearing | โ | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/26 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 22 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 351.5/481.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 11 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.9 in. | โ |
| Front Hip Room | 59.3 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.5 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 60.3 in. | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.8 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/55R19 | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 19 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura MDX and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
How much more fuel-efficient is the 2026 Range Rover Velar than the MDX?
The difference is minimal, with the Velar achieving 23 MPG combined versus the MDX's 22 MPG combined. However, both require premium unleaded fuel.
Is the Acura MDX faster in a straight line than the Velar?
Yes, the Acura MDX offers considerably more power with 290 hp compared to the Velar's 247 hp, suggesting faster acceleration metrics.
Does the Velar's higher price justify its features over the MDX?
The Velar commands a $9,800 premium MSRP. Its advantages lie mainly in superior cargo space (30.9 cu ft vs. 18.1 cu ft) and standard AWD, while the MDX is far more powerful.
What is the primary drivetrain difference between these two crossovers?
The MDX comes standard with Front Wheel Drive, paired with a 10-speed automatic, whereas the Velar includes All Wheel Drive mated to an 8-speed automatic transmission.
Which vehicle is physically larger?
The 2026 Acura MDX is longer at 198.4 inches compared to the Velar's 188.9 inches, although the Velar compensates with a wider stance in terms of absolute interior volume.
How do torque figures compare between the two models?
The two vehicles are extremely close in torque output; the Velar slightly leads with 269 lb-ft, edged out slightly by the MDXโs 267 lb-ft.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool