2025 Volvo XC40 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC

Volvo XC40

$40,650 Β· Crossover

vs
Mercedes-Benz GLC

$49,550 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the 2025 Volvo XC40 and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC often boils down to budget versus prestige and slightly superior space. Right off the bat, the XC40 is significantly more attainable, starting at $40,650 compared to the GLC's $49,550β€”a difference of nearly $9,000. While both offer premium experiences, the XC40 is the more efficient choice for daily driving, achieving 26 MPG combined versus the GLC's 27 MPG, although the GLC offers better highway numbers at 32 MPG versus the Volvo's 30 MPG. Power is comparable, with the GLC boasting slightly higher torque at 295 lb-ft against the XC40's 258 lb-ft. Furthermore, the Mercedes offers a slight edge in practicality, delivering 21.9 cu ft of cargo space, marginally more than the Volvo's 20.4 cu ft, making the decision a classic trade-off between upfront savings and badge appeal.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Volvo XC40

The Volvo XC40 wins for commuters due to its lower initial cost and slightly smaller footprint, making city parking less stressful.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC

The Mercedes-Benz GLC secures the family win by offering a larger cargo capacity of 21.9 cu ft and a slightly longer body length of 185.7 inches.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC

The GLC appeals more to driving enthusiasts thanks to its higher 295 lb-ft of torque and standard 9-speed automatic transmission.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Volvo XC40

The XC40 provides superior value by costing $8,900 less while still offering 247 hp and standard all-wheel drive.

Choose the Volvo XC40 if...

  • You need to keep the initial purchase price below $41,000, as the XC40 starts at $40,650.
  • All-wheel drive capability is essential for you, as the XC40 includes it standard versus the GLC's RWD base.
  • You prefer a slightly smaller crossover, with the XC40 measuring 174.8 inches in length compared to the GLC's 185.7 inches.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC if...

  • You prioritize maximum hauling space, as the GLC offers 21.9 cu ft of cargo volume.
  • You want the most immediate acceleration feel from a stronger torque rating of 295 lb-ft.
  • You prefer the efficiency of a 9-speed automatic transmission and the higher 32 MPG highway rating.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Volvo XC40 Mercedes-Benz GLC
Length 174.8" 185.7"
Width 73.7" 74.4"
Height 65.0" 64.6"
Wheelbase 106.4" 113.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ β€”
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ β€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Folding Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Brake Preparation System β€” βœ“
Adaptive Headlights β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Front Power Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type mild hybrid mild hybrid
Horsepower 247 hp @ 5400 rpm 255 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Hill Descent Control βœ“ β€”
Fuel
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/30 MPG 24/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 326.6/426.0 mi. 417.6/556.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.2 gal. 17.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist β€” βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 9.0 in 11.9 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power 250W β€”
Speaker System 8 5
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 6 months
Subwoofer Count β€” 1
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 39.0 in. 41.3 in.
Front Leg Room 40.9 in. 40.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.7 in. 57.3 in.
Front Hip Room 54.7 in. β€”
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 8-way β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 10-way
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Memory Settings β€” 3
Rearseats
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 39.1 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.1 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.3 in. 56.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.6 in. β€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature βœ“ β€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Folding Center Armrest β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Diameter 18 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/55R18 235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Wheel Size β€” 18 x 8.0 in
Suspension
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Volvo Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 30000 mi. β€”
Hybrid Component Warranty β€” 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volvo XC40 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC.

Is the higher price of the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC justified by better fuel economy?

The GLC does offer slightly better efficiency, achieving 32 MPG highway compared to the XC40's 30 MPG highway, contributing to a combined 27 MPG versus the Volvo's 26 MPG. However, this minor gain likely won't offset the initial $8,900 price disparity quickly.

Which crossover has more power under the hood?

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC holds the performance edge with 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, slightly outperforming the 2025 Volvo XC40, which produces 247 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.

Since both require premium fuel, what is the fuel recommendation difference?

The Volvo XC40 specifies premium unleaded as 'recommended,' offering some flexibility, whereas the Mercedes-Benz GLC explicitly states that premium unleaded fuel is 'required' for its operation.

How much difference in interior storage space is there between these two compact SUVs?

The 2026 GLC is the slightly more spacious option for cargo, offering 21.9 cu ft behind the rear seats, compared to the 2025 XC40's 20.4 cu ft.

Are the drivetrains significantly different for adverse weather?

Yes, the XC40 comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, which is excellent for slippery conditions, while the standard 2026 GLC configuration uses Rear Wheel Drive, meaning AWD might be an extra cost option on the Mercedes.

Is the Volvo easier to maneuver in tight city environments?

The Volvo XC40 is physically smaller than the GLC, measuring 174.8 inches long compared to the Mercedes’ 185.7 inches. This nearly 11-inch difference should make parallel parking the Volvo easier.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool