2025 Volkswagen Taos vs 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity is the $4,500 MSRP difference, with the 2025 Volkswagen Taos starting at $25,495 compared to the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander's $29,995. Despite the price gap, the Outlander delivers slightly more power, offering 177 hp and 207 lb-ft of torque versus the Taos' 174 hp and 184 lb-ft. Fuel economy presents a complex trade-off; the Taos achieves an estimated 31 combined MPG, while the Outlander's MPG rating is unstated but likely lower given its larger dimensions (185.8 inches long vs. Taos' 175.9 inches). Furthermore, the Outlander offers substantially more passenger space, evidenced by its 68.7-inch height compared to the Taos' 64.5 inches. Conversely, the Taos boasts superior utility with 27.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, dwarfing the Outlander's 10.9 cu ft. Both utilize regular unleaded fuel, but the Taos uses a conventional 8-speed automatic transmission while the Outlander uses a CVT.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Taos
The Volkswagen Taos is the winner for commuters due to its superior fuel economy rating of 31 combined MPG.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander is better suited for families as it is dimensionally larger across length, width, and height, suggesting greater cabin space.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
The Outlander appeals more to driving enthusiasts by producing a higher torque figure of 207 lb-ft compared to the Taos' 184 lb-ft.
2025 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos offers better measurable utility and a lower entry price, starting $4,500 below the Outlander.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- Your primary goal is maximizing fuel efficiency, as the Taos achieves 31 combined MPG.
- You prioritize cargo volume, benefiting from the Taos' substantial 27.9 cu ft capacity.
- You seek the lowest initial investment, with an MSRP of $25,495.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander if...
- You require more overall interior room, indicated by the Outlander's greater exterior dimensions (185.8 inches long).
- You prefer greater engine torque for potentially quicker acceleration, rated at 207 lb-ft.
- You desire a taller ride height, as the Outlander stands 68.7 inches high versus 64.5 inches for the Taos.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Volkswagen Taos | Mitsubishi Outlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 175.9" | 185.8" |
| Width | 72.5" | 74.7" |
| Height | 64.5" | 68.7" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 106.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm | 177 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 207 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 28/36 MPG | โ |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | โ |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 369.6/475.2 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | โ | 1 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.7 in. | 40.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.1 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.5 in. | 57.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.9 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.8 in. | 39.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.9 in. | 39.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.2 in. | 55.9 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 45.4 in. | 53.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | โ | โ |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 215/55R H | P235/60R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | โ |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | โ |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Taos and 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander.
What is the primary benefit of the 2025 Volkswagen Taos over the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander?
The Taos offers significant advantages in efficiency and utility, featuring a combined 31 MPG rating and 27.9 cu ft of cargo space. The Outlander's cargo volume is significantly lower at only 10.9 cu ft.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander compared to the Taos?
The Outlander holds a minor edge in output, producing 177 horsepower and 207 lb-ft of torque. This is slightly above the Taos' specification of 174 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.
Is the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander a three-row vehicle?
Based solely on the provided specifications, we cannot definitively confirm the Outlander has three rows; however, its substantially larger dimensions (185.8 inches long vs. 175.9 inches for the Taos) suggest a focus on overall cabin volume.
What are the differences in transmission between these two crossovers?
The 2025 Taos utilizes a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. In contrast, the 2026 Outlander employs a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT).
Which vehicle is the better option based purely on initial purchase price?
The 2025 Volkswagen Taos is the better value entry point, with an MSRP of $25,495. This is precisely $4,500 less than the $29,995 starting price of the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander.
Are there any differences in the required fuel type for these FWD crossovers?
No, both the 2025 Volkswagen Taos and the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander specify the use of regular unleaded fuel, keeping ongoing fuel costs comparable on that front.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool