2025 Volkswagen Taos vs 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Volkswagen Taos blasts into the subcompact crossover fray with a punchy 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, offering undeniable enthusiasm off the line compared to the capable but milder 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer, which delivers 137 horsepower. The Taos brings superior highway cruising ability with 36 MPG highway versus the Trailblazer's 31 MPG, despite their similar dimensionsβthe Taos measuring 175.9 inches long. While the Taos demands a slightly higher starting MSRP of $25,495 against the Trailblazer's aggressive $23,000 entry price, the VW counter-punches with a more useful 27.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The Trailblazer, utilizing a CVT, focuses on steady, if less thrilling, efficiency. Ultimately, the Taos delivers more power and space for a marginally higher cost, making it the driver's pick in this compelling comparison.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos achieves better highway fuel economy at 36 MPG, translating to fewer stops for budget-conscious daily drivers.
2025 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos offers superior practicality with 27.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity, easily swallowing weekend gear or weekly groceries.
2025 Volkswagen Taos
With a decisive 37-horsepower advantage, the Taos provides significantly more spirited acceleration and driving fun.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer undercuts the competition significantly with an MSRP of only $23,000 while still achieving a 30 combined MPG rating.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- You prioritize driving dynamics and need the extra 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque for more exciting merging and passing.
- You need the maximum utility available, leveraging the Taos's class-leading 27.9 cubic feet of cargo space.
- Your commute involves more highway miles, where the Taos's 36 MPG highway rating provides better long-term fuel savings.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Sticking to the lowest possible initial cost is paramount, given the Trailblazer's sharp $23,000 MSRP.
- You appreciate the flexibility of using E85 fuel, as the Trailblazer supports flex-fuel capability.
- You prefer smooth, predictable acceleration from a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission over traditional shifting.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Volkswagen Taos | Chevrolet Trailblazer |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 175.9" | 174.1" |
| Width | 72.5" | 71.2" |
| Height | 64.5" | 64.2" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 104.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 28/36 MPG | 30/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 369.6/475.2 mi. | 396.0/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 4 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.7 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.1 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.5 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.9 in. | 52.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.8 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.9 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.2 in. | 53.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 45.4 in. | 50.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 215/55R H | 225/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Volkswagen | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Taos and 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer.
How much more powerful is the 2025 Volkswagen Taos compared to the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer?
The Volkswagen Taos is significantly more powerful, boasting 174 horsepower, which is a substantial 37 horsepower increase over the Trailblazer's 137 horsepower rating. This difference is clearly reflected in their torque figures as well, with the Taos providing 184 lb-ft versus the Trailblazer's 162 lb-ft.
Which crossover offers better fuel economy for the daily grind?
For pure highway efficiency, the Taos wins narrowly, reaching 36 MPG highway compared to the Trailblazer's 31 MPG highway, though both achieve a similar 30/31 combined rating when considering the Trailblazer's E85 flexibility.
Is there a major difference in cargo space between these two models?
Yes, the Taos has a measurable advantage in utility, offering 27.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The Trailblazer trails slightly behind, providing 25.3 cubic feet for passengers and gear.
What is the cost difference when comparing the starting prices?
The Chevrolet Trailblazer starts at a more budget-friendly $23,000 MSRP. The Volkswagen Taos carries a higher entry price point of $25,495, meaning the Trailblazer is $2,495 less expensive straight away.
Do these models offer different driving mechanics regarding their transmissions?
Absolutely; the Taos utilizes a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for potentially sharper shifts. Conversely, the Trailblazer employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which typically prioritizes seamless, smooth delivery of its lower horsepower output.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool