2025 VinFast VF 8 vs 2026 Subaru Trailseeker

VinFast VF 8

$46,000 ยท Crossover

vs
Subaru Trailseeker

$39,995 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Trying to decide between the slightly pricier but higher-spec 2025 VinFast VF 8 and the aggressively priced 2026 Subaru Trailseeker? It's a common hurdle when comparing new electric crossovers. The VF 8 starts at a higher MSRP of $46,000, offering 349 hp and an estimated 256 miles of range, making it capable for longer initial trips. Conversely, the Trailseeker undercuts it significantly at $39,995, saving you $6,005 right off the bat, while still delivering a stout 375 hp and standard all-wheel drive. Although the Trailseeker is slightly longer at 190.8 inches compared to the VF 8's 187.0 inches, its stated cargo capacity is narrower at 31.3 cu ft. This comparison boils down to prioritizing immediate upfront savings (Subaru) versus potentially slightly higher base range (VinFast) in the competitive EV segment.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 VinFast VF 8

The VF 8 offers 256 miles of electric range, which might offer slightly better day-to-day reassurance on longer commutes.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Subaru Trailseeker

The Subaru Trailseeker is nearly 4 inches longer than the VF 8 and might offer a more practical overall footprint for hauling gear and passengers.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Subaru Trailseeker

The Trailseeker packs more muscle with 375 hp, beating the VF 8's 349 hp, even though both use standard AWD.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Subaru Trailseeker

The Trailseeker wins on pure initial cost, saving the buyer $6,005 compared to the VF 8's $46,000 starting price.

Choose the VinFast VF 8 if...

  • You prioritize the specific range rating of 256 miles offered by the VF 8.
  • You prefer the slightly more compact exterior dimensions at 187.0 inches in length.
  • You value the higher torque output of 369 lb-ft compared to the competitor.

Choose the Subaru Trailseeker if...

  • Saving money upfront is critical, as the Trailseeker saves you $6,005 on the MSRP.
  • You want the higher peak horsepower figure of 375 hp available right out of the gate.
  • You need a slightly longer chassis at 190.8 inches for road presence.

Key Dimensions

Dimension VinFast VF 8 Subaru Trailseeker
Length 187.0" 190.8"
Width - 73.2"
Height 65.6" 65.9"
Wheelbase 116.1" 112.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature VinFast Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Fog Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Brake Assist โ€” โœ“
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature VinFast Subaru
Base Engine Type electric electric
Horsepower 349 hp 375 hp
Torque 369 lb-ft โ€”
Drive Train
Feature VinFast Subaru
Transmission Type 1-speed direct drive 1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature VinFast Subaru
Fuel Type electric electric
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 77/69 MPGe โ€”
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 73 MPGe โ€”
EPA Electric Driving Range 256 mi. โ€”
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 46 โ€”
Charging Time (240V) 12.0 hr. โ€”
Battery Capacity 87.7 kWh 74.7 kWh
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE Combo NACS
Comfort & Convenience
Feature VinFast Subaru
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature VinFast Subaru
Infotainment Display 15.6 in 14.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length โ€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature VinFast Subaru
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 4
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature VinFast Subaru
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room โ€” 38.8 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 42.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 58.0 in.
Front Hip Room โ€” 54.4 in.
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature VinFast Subaru
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 35.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 55.0 in.
Rear Hip Room โ€” 46.2 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature VinFast Subaru
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Diameter 19 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R19 235/60R18
Wheel Cover Type โ€” Full
Wheel Size โ€” 18 x 7.5 in
Suspension
Feature VinFast Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โ€” โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature VinFast Subaru
Basic Warranty 10 yr./ 125000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty โ€” 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty โ€” 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 VinFast VF 8 and 2026 Subaru Trailseeker.

What is the exact price difference between the 2025 VinFast VF 8 and the 2026 Subaru Trailseeker?

The 2025 VinFast VF 8 starts at an MSRP of $46,000. The 2026 Subaru Trailseeker undercuts this by $6,005, putting its starting MSRP at $39,995.

Which electric crossover offers better straight-line performance?

Based on the provided data, the 2026 Subaru Trailseeker is the stronger performer, delivering 375 horsepower. This beats the 2025 VinFast VF 8's output of 349 horsepower.

How do their stated electric ranges compare?

The 2025 VinFast VF 8 lists an electric range of 256 miles for its AWD configuration. The Subaru Trailseeker's range is not specified, so the VF 8 has the documented advantage here.

Are these two crossovers vastly different in size?

They are very similar in height, both around 65.6 to 65.9 inches tall, but the Subaru is slightly longer at 190.8 inches compared to the VF 8's 187.0 inches.

Do I get more physical space inside the Subaru Trailseeker?

While the Trailseeker is longer externally, the specification provided lists its cargo capacity at 31.3 cubic feet. We do not have the specific cargo volume for the VF 8 to make a direct comparison.

Since both use AWD and are electric, what's the main functional difference in their drivetrains?

Both vehicles utilize a 1-speed direct drive transmission, typical for EVs, and both offer all-wheel drive capability. The key difference lies in the resulting power output metrics, with the Trailseeker making more horsepower.

More Mid-Range Electric SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool