2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 punches above its weight with 203 hp, offering spirited acceleration, while the 2026 Volkswagen Taos tempts budget-conscious buyers with a starting MSRP of just $26,500, a full $3,300 less than the RAV4’s $29,800. The RAV4 boasts superior utility, packing 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space versus the Taos' 27.9 cu ft, making it the practical choice. However, the slightly smaller Taos compensates with marginal efficiency gains, achieving 31 combined MPG compared to the RAV4's 30 combined MPG, which is impressive given the RAV4’s 29 hp advantage. Both utilize a smooth 8-speed automatic transmission and run on regular unleaded fuel. For drivers prioritizing outright power and roominess, the RAV4 holds the edge, but the Taos wins on upfront affordability and slightly better cruising efficiency.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The smaller footprint and superior fuel economy (31 combined MPG) make the Taos slightly better suited for stop-and-go city commuting.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 RAV4 offers substantially more room with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, ideal for family hauling.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 hp versus the Taos' 174 hp, the RAV4 provides a noticeably more energetic driving experience.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos delivers efficiency and capability at a significantly lower entry price, saving $3,300 upfront.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You require maximum utility, as the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- You prioritize immediate acceleration from a standard gasoline engine, benefiting from 203 hp.
- You value proven Toyota reliability and slightly larger dimensions (180.9 inches long).
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- Keeping the initial purchase price low is critical, as the Taos starts $3,300 cheaper at $26,500.
- You seek maximum fuel conservation, achieving 36 Highway MPG compared to the RAV4's 35.
- You prefer a slightly more nimble vehicle for urban parking due to its smaller 175.9-inch length.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Volkswagen Taos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 175.9" |
| Width | 73.0" | 72.5" |
| Height | 67.0" | 64.5" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 28/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 369.6/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | — |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 45.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | — | ✓ |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | — |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | — |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 215/55R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | — |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Front Suspension Type | — | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Volkswagen Taos.
Which vehicle has more horsepower for passing maneuvers?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the clear winner here, generating 203 hp from its powertrain. This is a significant 29 hp advantage over the 2026 Volkswagen Taos, which outputs 174 hp.
How significant is the difference in cargo space between these two crossovers?
The difference is substantial for utility needs; the RAV4 offers 37.6 cubic feet of cargo volume, whereas the smaller Taos provides only 27.9 cubic feet.
Is the higher-priced RAV4 more fuel-efficient than the cheaper Taos?
Surprisingly, no; the Taos edges out the RAV4 slightly, achieving 31 combined MPG compared to the RAV4’s 30 combined MPG. On the highway, the Taos gets 36 MPG versus 35 MPG for the Toyota.
What is the price gap between the base models of the RAV4 and the Taos?
The 2026 Volkswagen Taos begins with an MSRP of $26,500, making it $3,300 more affordable than the 2025 Toyota RAV4, which starts at $29,800.
Do either of these FWD crossovers require premium gasoline?
Both vehicles are designed to run efficiently on regular unleaded fuel, meaning neither requires the more expensive premium octane for optimal performance.
How do the transmissions compare between the 2025 RAV4 and 2026 Taos?
Both crossovers utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for their FWD setups, providing a similar feel in gear changes and responsiveness.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool