2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Subaru Impreza
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the slightly more rugged, traditional crossover feel of the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the standard grip of the sleeker 2026 Subaru Impreza wagon can be tough, especially when the MSRP gap is $3,205. The RAV4 offers a substantial power advantage with 203 hp compared to the Impreza's 152 hp, which might matter on highway merging, even though both sip regular unleaded fuel. However, the RAV4 is notably larger, measuring 180.9 inches long versus the Impreza's 176.2 inches, which impacts maneuverability. For fuel efficiency, the RAV4 inches ahead slightly with 30 MPG combined versus the Imprezaβs 29 MPG. The RAV4 also boasts significantly more hauling capability, offering 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the Impreza's 20.4 cubic feet, a massive difference for hauling gear or luggage on road trips.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 RAV4 is the winner for commuters due to its slightly better combined MPG rating of 30 versus the Impreza's 29.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 is superior for families because it offers 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, significantly more than the Impreza's 20.4 cubic feet.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Enthusiasts will prefer the RAV4 for its 51 horsepower advantage, delivering 203 hp compared to the Impreza's 152 hp.
2026 Subaru Impreza
The 2026 Impreza offers better immediate value, costing $3,205 less while providing standard All-Wheel Drive.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You prioritize horsepower and need the 203 hp available for easier passing.
- You frequently haul bulky items and need the generous 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space.
- You prefer the traditional feel and slightly better highway efficiency (35 MPG) of a front-wheel-drive crossover.
Choose the Subaru Impreza if...
- Sticking to a tighter budget is crucial, as the Impreza starts $3,205 cheaper at $26,595.
- You live in snowy or slippery conditions and value standard All-Wheel Drive over FWD.
- You prefer a smaller footprint for easier urban parking, as the Impreza is 4.7 inches shorter in length.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Subaru Impreza |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 176.2" |
| Width | 73.0" | 70.1" |
| Height | 67.0" | 58.3" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 105.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 152 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 145 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 27/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 29 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 448.2/547.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 16.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.6 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | β | 4 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 42.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 56.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 55.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 36.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 53.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Alloy |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 225/40R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Subaru Impreza.
How much more powerful is the 2025 RAV4 than the 2026 Impreza?
The RAV4 holds a significant advantage with 203 horsepower, while the Impreza delivers 152 horsepower. This 51 hp difference means the RAV4 will feel noticeably quicker, especially when accelerating onto the highway.
Is the Subaru Imprezaβs standard AWD worth the trade-off in cargo space?
It depends on your priorities; the Impreza includes AWD standard, which is excellent for grip, but it sacrifices space, providing only 20.4 cu ft of cargo room compared to the RAV4's 37.6 cu ft.
What is the difference in fuel economy between these two models?
The RAV4 achieves a slightly better 30 MPG combined, while the Impreza is rated at 29 MPG combined. While both use regular unleaded, the RAV4 offers better highway numbers at 35 MPG versus the Impreza's 33 MPG.
Which vehicle is physically smaller and easier to maneuver in a city?
The 2026 Subaru Impreza is the smaller vehicle overall, being 176.2 inches long and 70.1 inches wide. The RAV4 is larger across the board at 180.9 inches long and 73.0 inches wide.
Does the higher price of the RAV4 ($29,800) justify the cost over the Impreza ($26,595)?
The RAV4 costs $3,205 more upfront, but you gain 203 hp and nearly 17 cubic feet more cargo capacity. If power and utility are crucial, the extra investment may be worthwhile.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool