2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Subaru Forester

Toyota RAV4

$29,800 ยท Crossover

vs
Subaru Forester

$29,995 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical discrepancy between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 (car1) and the 2026 Subaru Forester (car2) lies in performance, where the RAV4 produces 203 hp versus the Forester's 180 hp, a 23 hp advantage. Priced nearly identically at $29,800 for the RAV4 and $29,995 for the Forester, efficiency metrics offer another key point of comparison: the RAV4 achieves 30 MPG combined compared to the Forester's 29 MPG combined. The RAV4's FWD configuration contributes to its superior fuel economy metrics (27/35 MPG vs 26/33 MPG). Dimensionally, the Forester is slightly longer at 183.3 inches, though the RAV4 offers substantially more cargo room, boasting 37.6 cu ft against the Forester's 29.6 cu ft. The RAV4โ€™s 8-speed automatic transmission provides a measurable difference in expected highway driving cadence compared to the Forester's standard CVT.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4's superior combined 30 MPG and higher horsepower make it the better choice for efficient, responsive daily driving.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 offers significantly greater utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Forester's 29.6 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4

With 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, the RAV4 provides superior acceleration potential over the Forester's 180 hp and 178 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 is $195 cheaper upfront and offers 1 MPG better combined efficiency, improving long-term ownership value.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...

  • You prioritize power, specifically the 203 hp output compared to the Forester's 180 hp.
  • Maximum hauling volume is critical, as the RAV4 provides 37.6 cu ft versus 29.6 cu ft.
  • You prefer the established shifting characteristics of an 8-speed shiftable automatic over a CVT.

Choose the Subaru Forester if...

  • All-wheel drive capability is a mandatory requirement, as it comes standard on the Forester.
  • You need slightly greater exterior length (183.3 inches) and height (68.1 inches) for maneuvering or garage fitment.
  • You prefer the operational simplicity of a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota RAV4 Subaru Forester
Length 180.9" 183.3"
Width 73.0" 72.0"
Height 67.0" 68.1"
Wheelbase 105.9" 105.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Subaru
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 203 hp @ 6600 rpm 180 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm 178 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Subaru
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Toyota Subaru
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/35 MPG 26/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 29 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 391.5/507.5 mi. 431.6/547.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.5 gal. 16.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Subaru
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Subaru
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 7.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 4
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length โ€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Subaru
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 41.2 in.
Front Leg Room 41.0 in. 43.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.8 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 54.7 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Subaru
Rear Head Room 39.5 in. 39.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.8 in. 39.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.4 in. 56.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.7 in. 53.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Subaru
Wheel Material Steel โ€”
Wheel Cover Type Full โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/65R17 225/60R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Toyota Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Subaru
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Subaru Forester.

Which vehicle has better highway fuel economy for long commutes?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers better highway MPG at 35 MPG compared to the 2026 Subaru Forester's 33 MPG. This 2 MPG difference, combined with the RAV4's standard FWD layout, yields better overall highway range.

Is the 2026 Subaru Forester equipped with AWD standard?

Yes, the 2026 Subaru Forester is noted as having All-Wheel Drive as its standard drive type, whereas the base 2025 Toyota RAV4 comes standard with Front Wheel Drive.

How does the base cargo capacity compare between these two crossovers?

The Toyota RAV4 provides significantly more dedicated cargo volume at 37.6 cu ft behind the rear seats. The 2026 Subaru Forester offers 29.6 cu ft in the same configuration, resulting in a difference of 8.0 cu ft.

What is the performance difference in terms of horsepower and torque?

The RAV4 leads by 23 horsepower, generating 203 hp against the Forester's 180 hp. The torque advantage also favors the RAV4 at 184 lb-ft versus 178 lb-ft.

Are the base MSRPs very different for these two competitors?

The difference is minimal; the 2025 RAV4 starts at $29,800, while the 2026 Forester starts at $29,995. The RAV4 holds a slight $195 initial price advantage.

What transmission type defines each model?

The RAV4 utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for its gear changes. Conversely, the Forester employs a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT).

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool