2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Nissan Rogue
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the dependable 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the slightly more economical 2026 Nissan Rogue is tough, especially when they are so closely matched in price and size. If maximum fuel efficiency is your top concern for daily driving, the Rogue has a slight edge, boasting a combined 32 MPG versus the RAV4's 30 MPG. However, the RAV4 offers a bit more punch with 203 horsepower compared to the Rogueβs 201 hp, although the Rogue counters with significantly more pulling power at 225 lb-ft of torque versus the RAV4's 184 lb-ft. For sheer storage, the RAV4 wins comfortably, offering 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space against the Rogue's 31.6 cu ft. Starting at $29,800 for the RAV4 and $29,090 for the Rogue, buyers are splitting hairs on initial outlay, making these efficiency and space figures the real deciding factors in this tight crossover battle.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Nissan Rogue
The 2026 Nissan Rogue wins for commuters due to its slightly better 32 MPG combined fuel economy rating.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 provides superior utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Rogue's 31.6 cu ft.
2026 Nissan Rogue
The Rogue appeals more to enthusiasts looking for responsiveness thanks to its higher 225 lb-ft of torque figure.
2026 Nissan Rogue
The 2026 Nissan Rogue is the better value proposition, costing $710 less at its base MSRP while offering better MPG.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You prioritize usable cargo space for trips or hauling gear (37.6 cu ft).
- You prefer a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a CVT.
- You value the slightly higher 203 horsepower output for acceleration.
Choose the Nissan Rogue if...
- Your primary goal is minimizing gas station stops, thanks to its 32 MPG combined rating.
- You want better low-end responsiveness demonstrated by 225 lb-ft of torque.
- You are looking for the lowest initial investment, with an MSRP of $29,090.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Nissan Rogue |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 183.0" |
| Width | 73.0" | 72.4" |
| Height | 67.0" | 66.5" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 106.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 225 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 29/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 420.5/522.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 57.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 54.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.9 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 53.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Alloy |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 235/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Nissan Rogue.
Which crossover is better on gas for my daily drive, the 2025 RAV4 or 2026 Rogue?
The 2026 Nissan Rogue has a slight advantage in fuel economy, achieving 32 MPG combined, while the 2025 Toyota RAV4 manages 30 MPG combined. For stop-and-go city driving, the Rogue offers 29 MPG versus the RAV4's 27 MPG.
Is the 2025 RAV4 significantly bigger inside than the 2026 Rogue?
Yes, the RAV4 offers substantially more storage for gear and groceries, boasting 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats. The 2026 Rogue is smaller in the rear, providing 31.6 cubic feet of space.
Which vehicle has better torque for merging onto the highway?
The 2026 Nissan Rogue is the torque leader in this comparison, producing 225 lb-ft of torque. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers 184 lb-ft of torque.
Are the dimensions very different between these two crossovers?
They are very similar in footprint, but the Rogue is slightly longer at 183.0 inches versus the RAV4's 180.9 inches. The RAV4 is notably wider at 73.0 inches compared to the Rogue's 72.4 inches.
What is the difference in transmission type for these two FWD models?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 uses a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Nissan Rogue utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) transmission.
How much more expensive is the base 2025 Toyota RAV4?
The base 2025 Toyota RAV4 has an MSRP of $29,800, making it $710 more expensive than the base 2026 Nissan Rogue, which starts at $29,090.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool