2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical separation between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is the $4,805 difference in starting MSRP, with the Outlander Sport priced at $24,995 versus the RAV4's $29,800. Performance metrics also diverge significantly: the RAV4 delivers 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, substantially outpacing the Outlander Sport's 148 hp and 145 lb-ft of torque. Fuel economy shows a 4 MPG advantage for the Toyota, achieving 30 combined MPG compared to the Mitsubishi's 26 combined MPG, although the RAV4 is FWD while the Outlander Sport offers standard AWD. Cargo space is another key contrast, with the RAV4 offering 37.6 cubic feet versus the smaller Outlander Sport's 21.7 cubic feet. While both utilize regular unleaded, the RAV4's conventional 8-speed automatic transmission contrasts with the Outlander Sport's CVT.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 offers superior fuel efficiency at 30 combined MPG and a higher horsepower figure of 203 hp for easier highway merging.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 provides substantially more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 55 hp advantage and 39 lb-ft of extra torque provide significantly better acceleration metrics for the RAV4.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The Outlander Sport establishes strong value by offering standard All-Wheel Drive at a $4,805 lower starting MSRP of $24,995.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- Maximum cargo volume is required, as the RAV4 provides 37.6 cu ft.
- Performance is prioritized, evidenced by the 203 hp output versus 148 hp.
- Optimal fuel economy is desired, offering a 30 combined MPG rating.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- Budget constraints dictate a lower initial cost, starting at $24,995.
- Standard All-Wheel Drive capability is a necessity for the chosen trim.
- Maneuverability is key, given its shorter length of 171.9 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 171.9" |
| Width | 73.0" | 71.3" |
| Height | 67.0" | 64.8" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 105.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 23/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 363.4/458.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 15.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 41.6 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 56.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 51.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | Full |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 16 x 6.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | P215/70R16 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport.
How much more powerful is the 2025 RAV4 compared to the 2026 Outlander Sport?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 generates 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, which is 55 hp and 39 lb-ft of torque greater than the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport's 148 hp and 145 lb-ft of torque.
Which vehicle offers better fuel economy for daily commuting?
The RAV4 is the more fuel-efficient option, achieving 30 combined MPG (27 City/35 Highway) using regular unleaded fuel. The Outlander Sport trails slightly with a 26 combined MPG rating.
Is the Outlander Sport's lower price offset by its standard drivetrain?
Yes, the Outlander Sport starts at $24,995 and includes All-Wheel Drive standard, while the entry-level RAV4 starts at $29,800 and features Front Wheel Drive.
What is the difference in interior storage between these two crossovers?
The RAV4 is substantially larger inside, offering 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats. The Outlander Sport provides only 21.7 cubic feet in comparison.
Do these vehicles use the same type of transmission?
No, the RAV4 utilizes a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Conversely, the Outlander Sport is equipped with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT).
How much larger is the RAV4 in exterior dimensions?
The RAV4 has an exterior footprint that is roughly 9 inches longer (180.9 inches vs 171.9 inches) and slightly wider and taller than the Outlander Sport.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool