2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander

Toyota RAV4

$29,800 Β· Crossover

vs
Mitsubishi Outlander

$29,995 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 bursts onto the scene offering an energetic, proven drive balanced by fantastic efficiency, boasting 203 hp and a combined 30 MPG. In contrast, the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander counters with superior low-end pulling power, evidenced by its 207 lb-ft of torque, despite having a lower 177 hp output. The RAV4 leads on fuel economy, achieving 35 MPG highway against the Outlander's unknown rating based on the provided data, though the RAV4 is slightly more compact at 180.9 inches long. The Outlander is physically larger, measuring 185.8 inches in length, but sacrifices significant practicality with a mere 10.9 cu ft of cargo space compared to the RAV4's substantial 37.6 cu ft. This comparison pits the RAV4's punchy acceleration and thriftiness against the Outlander's torque-heavy but less potent package.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4

The 2025 RAV4 is the better commuter due to its superior 30 combined MPG efficiency.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4

With 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus only 10.9 cu ft for the Outlander, the RAV4 offers vastly more utility for hauling passengers and gear.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 appeals more to driving enthusiasts with 26 more horsepower (203 hp vs 177 hp) and a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 offers better overall package value, featuring significantly higher power and fuel economy for a nearly identical $29,800 MSRP.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...

  • You prioritize excellent fuel economy, achieving up to 35 MPG on the highway.
  • You need maximum cargo hauling capability, leveraging its impressive 37.6 cu ft capacity.
  • You prefer spirited driving dynamics backed by 203 hp and a responsive 8-speed automatic transmission.

Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander if...

  • You need more low-end grunt for moving heavy loads, as it boasts 207 lb-ft of torque.
  • You require a slightly larger physical footprint, being 4.9 inches longer than the RAV4.
  • You are attracted to the Outlander's lower horsepower rating (177 hp) relative to its torque delivery.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota RAV4 Mitsubishi Outlander
Length 180.9" 185.8"
Width 73.0" 74.7"
Height 67.0" 68.7"
Wheelbase 105.9" 106.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Blind Spot Monitor β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 203 hp @ 6600 rpm 177 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm 207 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/35 MPG β€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG β€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 391.5/507.5 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.5 gal. 14.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ β€”
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Push Button Start β€” βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.0 in. 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.8 in. 57.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 54.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Rear Head Room 39.5 in. 39.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.8 in. 39.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.4 in. 55.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.7 in. 53.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Wheel Material Steel Alloy
Wheel Cover Type Full β€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/65R17 P235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary β€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted β€”
Suspension
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Mitsubishi
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. β€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander.

Which crossover handles highway driving better: the 2025 RAV4 or the 2026 Outlander?

The 2025 RAV4 is engineered for better highway cruising due to its superior fuel economy rating of 35 MPG highway and a higher output of 203 hp, which should allow for easier passing maneuvers.

Is the 2026 Outlander better for hauling cargo given its larger external dimensions?

No, surprisingly, the RAV4 is superior for cargo; it offers 37.6 cu ft, whereas the Outlander only provides 10.9 cu ft, indicating a potentially cramped rear storage area for the Mitsubishi.

How does the power difference of 26 horsepower impact real-world acceleration?

The RAV4’s 203 hp output should provide noticeably quicker acceleration compared to the Outlander's 177 hp, even though the Outlander has more torque (207 lb-ft vs 184 lb-ft).

Since both use regular unleaded fuel, which one is cheaper to run day-to-day?

The RAV4 is projected to be significantly cheaper to run, achieving 30 combined MPG compared to the Outlander’s unspecified efficiency, which is unlikely to match the Toyota’s thriftiness.

Does the difference in transmission type matter between these two models?

Yes, the RAV4's 8-speed shiftable automatic offers more defined gear changes and potentially better power management, whereas the Outlander's CVT prioritizes smoothness over driver engagement.

At $29,800, is the 2025 RAV4 a better value proposition than the $29,995 Outlander?

Based on performance metrics, the RAV4 offers better value; it has 26 more horsepower and superior MPG ratings for nearly the same starting price.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool