2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Kia Sportage
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the 2026 Kia Sportage often boils down to prioritizing proven efficiency versus slightly better utility and a lower starting price. The common dilemma is choosing between Toyota's reliable name recognition and Kia's aggressive feature packaging. The RAV4 pulls ahead slightly in fuel economy, offering 30 MPG combined compared to the Sportageβs 28 MPG combined, which translates to real savings over time, especially with its better highway rating of 35 MPG versus the Kia's 33 MPG. However, the Sportage counters with superior practicality, boasting 39.6 cubic feet of cargo space, slightly eclipsing the RAV4's 37.6 cu ft. While the RAV4 has a small horsepower edge at 203 hp against the Sportage's 187 hp, the initial MSRP difference is notable: the RAV4 starts at $29,800 while the Sportage undercuts it at $28,690, making the Kia immediately friendlier to the budget.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 30 MPG.
2026 Kia Sportage
The 2026 Kia Sportage is better for families as it provides more absolute utility with 39.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 takes the enthusiast crown by offering more power with 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Kia Sportage
The 2026 Kia Sportage provides better initial value by starting at a lower MSRP of $28,690.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You prioritize fuel savings, as the RAV4 delivers a better 30 MPG combined rating.
- You need the maximum highway cruising efficiency, rated at 35 MPG.
- You prefer a vehicle with slightly higher output, packing 203 horsepower.
Choose the Kia Sportage if...
- Getting the lowest initial purchase price is crucial, with an MSRP of $28,690.
- You need slightly more cargo room, as the Sportage offers 39.6 cubic feet.
- You are looking for a slightly larger exterior footprint in length and width for road presence.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Kia Sportage |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 184.4" |
| Width | 73.0" | 73.4" |
| Height | 67.0" | 65.4" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 108.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 187 hp @ 6100 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 25/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 357.5/471.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 57.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 54.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 53.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 235/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Kia Sportage.
Which vehicle offers better real-world fuel savings?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the better choice for pure fuel economy, delivering 30 MPG combined versus the Kia Sportage's 28 MPG combined. This 2 MPG advantage means fewer stops at the pump over the year.
Is the 2026 Kia Sportage significantly larger inside than the RAV4?
Yes, the Sportage offers noticeably more usable space for gear, providing 39.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the RAV4's 37.6 cubic feet. While both are good, the Kia edges it out in pure volume.
How does the performance difference between the two crossovers compare?
The 2025 RAV4 has a clear advantage in performance figures, producing 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, while the 2026 Sportage offers 187 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque.
If budget is the primary concern, which crossover should I look at first?
The 2026 Kia Sportage is the immediate budget winner, starting at an MSRP of $28,690, which is $1,110 less than the 2025 Toyota RAV4's starting price of $29,800.
Are the transmissions and fuel types identical for both FWD models?
Yes, both base front-wheel-drive models utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and both cars run happily on regular unleaded fuel.
Which crossover is physically bigger on the outside?
The 2026 Kia Sportage is slightly longer (184.4 inches vs 180.9 inches) and wider (73.4 inches vs 73.0 inches), although the RAV4 is slightly taller at 67.0 inches versus the Kia's 65.4 inches.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool